2013 Results

Chard Flyer, Tuesday 1 January 2013: 31st – Stuart Anderson 45:52; 47th – Sue Nicholls 50:22; Full results: Link

Hangover 10km, Weston-Super-Mare, Tuesday 1 January 2013: 101st – Stephen Chapman 1:01:07;
Full results:
Link

First Chance 10km, Exeter, Sunday, 20 January 2013: 266th – Steve Dorrall 50:13 (Chip time);  Full results: Link  

Hestercombe Humdinger, Sunday, 3rd February 2013: 51st – Stuart Anderson 1:11:39;  Full results:Link

Burnham on sea 5km winter series race 4 Thursday  February 7th: 15th – Stuart Anderson 21:05; 29th – Jason Vickers 24:55; 31st – Alison Salvador 25:06; 38th – Maria Casey 25:52; 39th – Clive Dicker 25:55 Full results: Link Race 5: Thursday 7 March

Tough Ten, Weston Super Mare, Sunday  February 24th: 324th – Kevin Clements 1:22:51; 361st – Sue Nicholls 1:24:38;  Full results: Link  

Burnham on sea 5km winter series race 5 Thursday March 7th: 9th – Stuart Anderson 20:28; 27th – Maria Casey 25:44; 28th – Clive Dicker 25:45; Full results: Link    Race 6: Thursday 4 April  

Liverpool Half Marathon: Sue Nicholls completed the run in 1:46:01 and has set the fastest time in the UK in the Female Veteran 65 category. Congratulations Sue

Burnham on sea 5km winter series race 5 Thursday  April 4th: 11th – Stuart Anderson 20:51;298th – Sue Nicholls 1:43:54 (3rd in F55 category and improves No.1 UK time for F65  category).  455th –  Kathy Beard 1:50:52; 477th – Jason Vickers 1:51:45;   

Taunton Half Marathon Sunday  April 7th – Chip Times: 298th – Sue Nicholls 1:43:54 (3rd in F55 category and improves No.1 UK time for F65  category).  455th –  Kathy Beard 1:50:52; 477th – Jason Vickers 1:51:45;   

Bridgwater 10km  Sunday  April 14th – Overall Positions: 106th Kevin Clements – 50:41;126th Mark Hopley – 51:41; 151st Jason Vickers – 53:47. Full results: Link

London Marathon Sunday  April 21st – Congratulations to Sue Nicholls, Alison Salvador and Jason Vickers on   completing   the 2013 London Marathon. Times: Sue Nicholls 3:40:07 (6368 overall, 1047th lady to finish); Alison Salvador 4:28:59 (17484 overall, 4373rd lady to finish) ; Jason Vickers 4:55:41 (23522 overall, 16757th man to finish).

Plymouth half marathon, Sunday  April 28th – Overall Positions: 1378th Jason Vickers – 1:56:23; 1412th Steve Dorrall – 1:56:50;  Full results: Link

Bristol 10km, Sunday  May 5th – Overall Positions: 3019th Tony Gore – 51:58 (pb);   Full results: Link

Glastonbury 10km, Sunday  May 5th – Provisional Results: 56th Stuart Anderson – 42:32;95th Kevin Clements – 45:07; 132nd Sue Nichols – 46:40 (1st in W55 category); 171st Alan Tilley – 48:44189th Steve Dorrall – 49:34; 272nd Jason Vickers – 53:36; 316th Mark Benton – 55:41;  354th Tracey Benton – 57:03;  321st Clive Dicker – 55:44;  387th Paula Hopley – 1:00:03; 395th Paula Robinson – 1:00:54;  396th Roxanne Faulks –   1:00:55;  458th Peter Tilley 1:07:42  Provisional results: Link

Pawlett Plod 5km, Saturday  May 11th – Overall Positions: 4th Kevin Clements – 21:56; 7th Alan Tilley – 22:44; 9th Sue Nichols – 22:58; 18th Alison Salvador 25:46; 31st Paul Robinson – 29:15;  45th Tracey Benton – 34:28  

Crewkerne 10km, Sunday May 19th – Overall Positions: 22nd Stuart Anderson – 43.48;  51st Sue Nichols – 49:26 (1st F55); 95th – Jason Vickers – 55:54;   Full results: Link

Burnham on sea Harriers team  time trial 5km, Tuesday  May 21st – Overall Positions:1st Stuart Anderson – 20.39;  2nd Kevin Clements – 22.20; 3rd Steve Dorrall – 23.05; 4th Mark Hopley – 23:38; 5th Sue Nichols – 23:55; 6th Jason Vickers 24:22; 7th Tony Gore – 26.20;  8th Tracey Benton – 26.54; 9th Paula Hopley – 28.17.  1 mile run: Paula Robinson 8.40; Angie Littlewood – 10.50

Manchester 10km, Sunday  May 26thCongratulations to on completing the Manchester 10km in 48:07 – 2nd in 65-69 Gender -3rd 65-69 Age Group(includes males!) and 3rd in Gender. Other club finishers: 2653rd Stuart Tilley – 47:08; 2762nd Alan Tilley –  47:18  

Ninesprings 9km, Sunday  June 9th32nd Stuart Anderson 43:01; 65th Sue Nichols – 49:05 97th Jason Vickers – 55:05.  Full results: Link

Bradley Stoke 10km, Sunday  June 9th242nd Alison Salvador – 53:19;  Full results: Link

Burnham on sea Harriers team  time trial 5km, Tuesday  June 18 – Overall Positions:1st Stuart Anderson – 20.34;  2nd Kevin Clements – 23.35; 3rd  Sue Nichols – 23:55; 4th Mark Hopley – 24:04; 5th Steve Dorrall – 24.09; 6th Alison Salvador 25:35; 7th Tony Gore – 25.40; 8th Karen Stephens – 26:04.

Tintin Ten, Wednesday June 19th31st Stuart Anderson – 44:28;  68th Sue Nicholls – 51:54; 80th Jason Vickers – 54:23; 99th Alison Salvador – 57:08;  Full results: Link

Torbay half marathon Sunday June 23rd1022nd Alison Salvador – 2:02:58;  Full results: Link   

Quantock Beast, Sunday  July 7th13th Stuart Anderson – 45:57; 21st Kevin Clements – 47:12;28th Sue Nicholls – 50:45 (1st in FV 55 category); 43rd – Steve Dorrall – 55:37;  50th Jason Vickers – 1:00:10 Congratulations to the Burnham Men’s team on winning the Men’s team prize.  Full results: Link  

Wellington 10 Sunday July 14th56th Alison Salvador – 58:28;   Full results: Link   

Burnham on sea Harriers team  time trial 5km, Tuesday  July 16 – Overall Positions: 1st Stuart Anderson – 20.51;  2nd Steve Dorrall – 23:04; 3rd  Sue Nichols – 24:00; 4th Reg Huxtable – 24:18;5th Jason Vickers 25:52; 6th Tony Gore – 26.59;  2 mile time: Roxanne Faulks – 19:12 1 mile run: Steve Chapman – 8:52; Paula Robinson – 8.54; Time trial progress sheet: Link

Haselbury Trail Race Wednesday August 7th62nd – Sue Nicholls – 53:33 (1st F55); 76th Jason Vickers – 1:00:01; Full results: Link

Burnham on sea Harriers team  time trial 5km, Tuesday  August 20 – Overall Positions: 1st Stuart Anderson – 21:22;  2nd Ashley Benton – 21:57; 3rd  Sue Nichols – 23:51; 4th Jason Vickers – 24:18; 5th Paula Hopley 26:54; 6th Alison Salvador 27:13; 7th Roxanne Faulks – 32.17; 8th Nina Clark – 37.17; 2 mile time: Tony Gore – 17:10; Tracy Benton – 17:56; Steve Chapman – 17:561 mile run: Paula Robinson – 8.45; Time trial progress sheet: Link

Jurassic 10 Multi Terrain Race Saturday August 24th61st Kevin Clements – 48.30; 119th Steve Dorrall – 55:48; Full results: Link

Battle of Sedgemoor 10km Sunday August 25th84th Stuart Anderson – 42:26; 149th Sue Nicholls – 47:23; 198th Jason Vickers – 51:19; 288th Steve Chapman – 59:02   Full results: Link

Ash Excellent 8 Sunday September 1st29th Stuart Anderson – 1:01:21; 67th Sue Nicholls – 1:09:50;100th Jason Vickers – 1:15:52; Full results: Link

Bridgwater half marathon Sunday September 8th34th Stuart Anderson – 1:33:00; 46th Kevin Clements – 1:36:37;187th Paula Hopley – 2:10:36  Full results: Link

Bristol half marathon Sunday September 15th2952nd Kathy Beard – 1:49:01;  3133rd Ashley Benton – 1:51:03; 4788th Tony Gore – 1:59:27;  5735th Mark Benton – 2:06:36;     6179th Tracey Benton – 2:10:21;  

Great North Run Sunday September 15th  4286th Sue Nicholls – 1:42:01;    5629th Stuart Tilley – 1:44:45 12232nd Jason Vickers – 1:55:54; Full results: Link

Mells Scenic 7 Sunday September 29th  61st Stuart Anderson – 57:10; 124th Reg Huxtable -1:06:10 155th Jason Vickers – 1:15:20;   Full results: Link

Taunton 10 Sunday September 29th  Alison Salvador – 52:29 (60th women); Chris Lambourne – 50:17 (170th men);  Full results: Link

Burnham on Sea Esplanade 5km Winter Series, Race 1, October 3rd  13th Stuart Anderson – 20:50; 26th Clive Dicker – 25:26; 30th Maria Casey – 26:07  Full results: Link  Next Race: November 7th

Burnham on sea half marathon Sunday October 6th: 36th Stuart Anderson  – 1:33:37; 92nd Sue Nicholls – 1:45:08116th Kathy Beard – 1:49:07; 132nd Stuart Tilley – 1:52:37; 141st Alison Salvador – !:55:31; 194th Tracey Cross 2:30:46.   Full results: Link Fun Run results: Link

Bournemouth Marathon, October 6th  778th Kevin Clements – 4:07:50;   Full results: Link  

Shepton Mallet 10km, October 27th 57th Kevin Clements – 48:20; 125th Jason Vickers – 57:15;  Full results: Link  

Burnham on Sea Esplanade 5km Winter Series, Race 2, November 7th  15th Stuart Anderson – 20:28; Full results: Link  Next Race: December 5th

Brent Knoll Fell Race, November 24th 57th Stuart Anderson – 49:29; 76th Kevin Clements – 51:45; 149th Tracey Cross – 1:15:55   Full results: Link

Burnham on Sea Esplanade 5km Winter Series, Race 3, December 5th  13th Stuart Anderson – 21:13; Full results: Link Next Race: February 6th

          

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.