2014 Results

Chard Flyer, 1 January 2014  21st Paul Paterson – 45:15; 28th Kevin Clements – 47:24;

First Chance 10k, Exeter January 5th –  247th Steve Dorrall – 50:39 (chip time); Full results: Link             

Hestercombe Humdinger, February 2nd  57th Kevin Clements – 1:13:30; 113th Sue Nicholls – 1:20:23; 169th David Pepper – 1:30:18; Full results: Link             

Burnham-on-Sea winter series race 4, February 7th  15th Stuart Anderson – 21:05; 29th Jason Vickers – 24:55; 31st Alison Salvador – 25:06;  38th Maria Casey – 25:52; 39th Clive Dicker – 25:55; Full results: Link             

Babcary 7.5 mile road race, February 23rd  29th Stuart Anderson – 52:04; 37th Kevin Clements – 54:18;  67th Sue Nicholls – 1:00:06; 83rd Jason Vickers – 1:04:04; Full results: Link

Bath half marathon, March 2nd  750th Stuart Anderson – 1:32:57; Full results: Link           

Burnham-on-Sea winter series race 5, March 6th  11th Stuart Anderson – 20:45; 25th Clive Dicker – 25:38;

Longleat half marathon, March 16th  37th Stuart Anderson – 1:36:56; 52nd Kevin Clements – 1:39:02;343rd Jason Vickers – 2:08:22 Full results: Link           

The Big Cheese, Cheddar, March 16th  84th Reg Huxtable – 2:31:51;   Full results: Link

Liverpool half marathon, March 23rd  1273rd Sue Nicholls – 1:44:55 (first in category);  Full results: Link      

Sport Relief 2014, 23 March: A big thank you to all club members for making Sport Relief 2014 a big success at King Alfred School, Burnham-on-Sea.

Burnham-on-Sea winter series race 6, April 3rd 24th Clive Dicker – 25:38;  27th Maria Casey – 26:02; Full results: Link           

Taunton half marathon, April 6th 301st Jason Vickers – 1:48:11;  Full results: Link           

Bridgwater 10, April 6th 74th Kevin Clements – 49:05;  101st Reg Huxtable – 51:52; 127th Clive Dicker 55:07 195th Tracey Benton – 1:00:43; 260th Paul Hopley – 1:09:58 Full results: Link         

London Marathon, April 13th Congratulations to Sue Nicholls on completing the London marathon in 3:35:08.  Sue’s finishing position was 2nd in the female 65-69 category and 5966th overall. Well done Sue!. Full results: Link 95th Tracey Benton – 1:00:43; 260th Paul Hopley – 1:09:58 Full results: Link         

Shapwick Bunny Hop 7, April 21st 12th Stuart Anderson – 55:30; 23rd Kevin Clements – 58:49;  29th Ashley Benton – 1:01:04; 34th 1:02:53 – Sue Nicholls; 72nd Tracey Benton – 1:18:59; 74th Maria Casey – 1:20:39;

Plymouth half marathon, April 27th 229th Stuart Anderson – 1:34:15; 1219th Jason Vickers – 1:52:04;  1594th Steve Dorrall – 1:55:28; Full results: Link         

Glastonbury 10km, May 4th 102nd Ashley Benton – 44:52; 107th Kevin Clements – 45:04; 184th Sue Nicholls – 48:09; 254th  Jason Vickers – 50:48; 274th Stephen Wilcox – 51:07;  349th Maria Casey – 54:35;403rd Tracey Benton – 56:08; 404th Alison Salvador – 56:08; 507th Tanya Boobyer – 1:01:06;516th Paula Hopley 1:01:31; 571st Roxanne Clements – 1:04:56  Full results: Link  5km results: 225th Emily Benton – 35:22

Run Bristol 10km , May 11th 2012th Steve Wilcox – 48:33; 3411th Jason Vickers – 52:36 4491st Alison Salvador – 55:23; 6141st Hannah Wilson – 59:34;  Full results: Link

Great Manchester run 10km, May 18th 3217th Sue Nicholls – 49:15;  Full results: Link          

Brathay marathon, May 18th 138th Kevin Clements – 3:51:49  Full results: Link          

Burnham-on-Sea Harriers summer time trials race 1 results, May 27th  Full results: Link         

North Dorset Villages marathon, May 4th 57th Paul Paterson – 3:

Crewkerne 10km, June 1st36th Kevin Clements – 45:48; 69th Sue Nicholls 50:01; 123rd David Pepper – 56:06;    124th Jason Vickers – 56:24; 169th Roxanne Clements – 1:06:16; 170th Paula Robinson – 1:06:17. Full results: Link

Tin Tin Ten, June 4th32nd Kevin Clements – 47:04; 66th Sue Nicholls – 53:21; 103rd Alison Salvador – 1:02:41117th Paula Robinson – 1:10:35.  Full Results: Link

Ninesprings 9km, June 8th31st Kevin Clements – 45:22; 114th Jason Vickers – 59:31 130th Roxanne Clements – 1:02:43. Full results: Link        

Torbay half marathon, June 29th  322nd Kevin Clements – 1:40:51; 1413th Roxanne Clements – 2:20:20 Full results: Link       

Humber Bridge half marathon, June 29th   499th Sue Nicholls – 1:47:27;  Full results: Link       

Burnham-on-Sea Harriers summer time trials race 2 results, July 1st Full results: Link       

Quantock Beast 6th July –   13th Ashley Benton – 50:01; 15th Sue Nicholls 50:14; 27th Paul Patterson – 52:44; Full results: Link 

Minehead Seaview 17, July 27th 20th Paul Patterson- 3:21:11;   Full results: Link     

Burnham-on-Sea Harriers summer time trials race 3 results, July 29th Full results: Link     

Haselbury Trail 10, August 6th  63rd Sue Nicholls – 55:07   Full results: Link      

Battle of Sedgemoor 10k, August 24th  97th Sue Nicholls – 46:15; 169th David Pepper – 52:12 196th Tanya Boobyer – 55:23      Full results: Link      

Severn Bridge half marathon, August 24th  285th Kevin Clements – 1:38:44; 1407th Tracey Benton – 2:10:01;1665th Jason Vickers – 2:20:26;  1696th Roxanne Clements – 2:20:36Full results: Link     

Baltonsborough Road Run, August 25th  32nd Sue Nicholls – 37:37 Full results: Link     

Ash Excellent 8, August 31st  39th Kevin Clements – 1:06:41; Full results: Link     

Burnham-on-Sea Harriers summer time trials race 4 results, September 2nd Full results: Link      

BUPA Great North Run, September 7th 3419th Sue Nicholls – 1:42:33; 21473rd Stuart Tilley – 2:16:50;27538th Jason Vickers – 2:28:04 Full results: Link      

Bridgwater half marathon, September 7th 256th Paul Hopley – 2:15:16; Full results: Link 5km fun run – 19th Becci Green – 25:03   Full results: Link     

Bristol Half Marathon, September 21st 1543rd Sue Nicholls – 1:41:15; 4612nd Tanya Boobyer – 2:01:11; 6219th Jason Vickers – 2:14:43 Full results: Link      

Mells Scenic 7, September 28th 57th Sue Nicholls – 1:01:04;  Full results: Link      

Bournemouth half marathon, October 5th 1857th Jason Vickers – 2:09:40;  Full results: Link      

Burnham on sea half marathon, October 5th 33rd Stuart Anderson – 1:33:04;  71st Sue Nicholls – 1:41:07; 73rd Kevin Clements – 1:42:21; 130th Tanya Boobyer – 1:57:07; 142nd Maria Casey – 2:02:20; 59th Paula Hopley – 2:09:17    Full results: Link   

Pilton Festival 10km, October 12th 54th Stephen Wilcox – 52:11; 101st Tanya Boobyer – 57:40;  Full results: Link      

Royal Parks half marathon, London, October 12th: 9056th Jason Vickers – 2:09:15;  Full results: Link      

Dublin marathon, October 27th: 2703rd Sue Nicholls – 3:43:21 – 1st in F65 category;  Full results: Link      

Market Rasen 10km, November 23rd: 187th Sue Nicholls – 49:27;  Full results: Link      

Brent Knoll Race, November 30th: 70th John Belhomme – 57:27; 74th Stephen Wilcox – 59:42;  Full results: Link      

Burnham on sea winter series 5km, December 4th: 18th Becci Green – 25:32; 21st Maria Casey – 25:56 Full results: Link      

Christmas Cracker 10km, Weston Super Mare, December 7th: 514th Stephen Wilcox – 51:24; 1102nd Maria Casey – 1:00:31;  Full results: Link      

Christmas Jingle, Burnham on sea, December 21st: 6th Stuart Anderson- 26:23; 16th Sue Nicholls- 31:07 35th Peter Tilley – 43:14;         Full results: Link

  

     

  

           

     

 

 

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.