2015 Results

Chard Flyer, January 1st 2015: 29th Stuart Anderson – 45:36; 56th Sue Nicholls – 49:53;Full results: Link

Hestercombe Humdinger, February 8th: 45th Stuart Anderson – 1:44:58; Full results: Link

Hestercombe Hurtle: 33rd Tanya Boobyer – 39:51; 34th Becci Green – 39:52; Full results: Link

Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston Super Mare, February 15th: 189th Kevin Clements – 1:20:47; 450th Stephen Wilcox – 1:30:53; Full results: Link

Babcary 7.5 mile road race, February 22nd: 32nd Stuart Anderson – 52:26; Full results: Link

Liverpool half marathon, March 29th: 1874th Sue Nicholls – 1:49:55; 3293rd Stuart Tilley – 2:04:00 Full results: Link

Shapwick Bunny Hop, April 6th: 19th Matt Powell – 56:04; 34th Phil Strange – 59:58; 51st Mark Hopley – 1:07:28; 74th Maria Casey – 1:16:54; 77th Paula Hopley – 1:19:14; Full results: Link

Taunton marathon, April 12th: 153rd Kathy Beard – 4:17:30

Half marathon: 865th Paula Hopley – 2:14:30; Full results: Link

Run for all Yorkshire half marathon, Sheffield, April 12th: 488th Stuart Anderson – 1:36:18; Full results: Link

Bridgwater Bolt 10km, April 19th: 43rd Matt Powell – 44:08; 71st Phil Strange – 46:57; 103rd Stephen Wilcox – 48:50; 240th Julie Cowdroy – 59:17; 259th Paula Hopley – 1:01:06; Full results: Link

Plymouth half marathon, April 19th: 888th Sue Nichols – 1:49:27; 1713th Steve Dorrall – 1:59:35 Full results: Link

Weston AC 5 mile Prom run, Race 8, April 23rd: 132nd Stephen Wilcox – 37:24; Full results: Link

Bath Half Marathon, March 1st: 1038th Stuart Anderson – 1:36:16; Full results: Link

Burnham on sea winter series 5km, March 5th: 22nd Maria Casey – 26:59; Full results: Link

Virgin London marathon, April 26th: 7824th Kevin Clements- 3:38:29; 9324th Sue Nichols – 3:44:33 2nd in F65-69 category; 20897th Stuart Tilley – 4:26:57. Congratulations Kevin, Sue and Stuart! Full results: Link

Glastonbury road runs (10km), May 3rd: 56th Stuart Anderson- 43:47; 142nd Phil Strange – 47:52; 175th Stephen Wilcox – 48:58; 194th Steve Dorrall – 49:30; 310th Tanya Boobyer – 54:18; 426th Maria Casey – 59:07; 432nd – Julie Cowdroy – 59:23; 444th – Tracey Benton – 59:42; 490th Paul Hopley – 1:02:53 Full results: Link

5km race – 142nd Mark Benton – 30:16; Full results: Link

Great Manchester Run (10km), May 10th: 3127th Sue Nicholls – 48:05; 5668th Stuart Tilley – 51:45; 15075th Alan Tilley – 1:02:38; Results page: Link

Jack ‘n Jill Challenge, Radstock, May 17th: 29th Matt Powell – 48:53; 47th Phil Strange – 50:47; Results page: Link

Wells 10km, May 24th: 31st Matt Powell – 43:40; 37th Stuart Anderson – 44:22; 58th Phil Strange – 46:01; Results page: Link

EMF Edinburgh marathon festival, May 31st: 1312nd Kevin Clements – 3:37:58 Results page: Link

Quantock Beast, July 5th: 20th Matt Powell – 45:12; 43rd Ashley Benton – 50.51; 46th Kevin Clements – 51:15; 51st Phil Strange – 51:40; 69th Mark Hopley – 58:46; 81st Paula Hopley – 1:03:06; Results page: Link

Tintin 10km, June 24th: 32nd Stuart Anderson – 45:02; 40th Phil Strange – 46:14; 72nd Sue Nicholls – 52:02; 79th Becci Green – 54:08; Results page: Link

5km Summer Esplanade Road Race (inc Somerset Champs), Burnham on sea, June 25th: 13th Matt Powell – 20:04 (3rd in category); 24th Sue Nicholls – 23:54 (1st in F55+ category); Results page: Link

Brean Down Challenge (10km), July 19th: 9th Matt Powell – 50:58; 14th Phil Strange – 55.27; 21st Steve Wilcox – 58:51; 31st Mark Hopley – 1:06:20; 35th Paula Hopley – 1:10:35; Results page: Link 5km – 4th Becci Green – 30:39

Crewkerne 10km, June 7th: 35th Matt Powell – 45:50; 37th Stuart Anderson – 45:59; 38th Phil Strange – 46:16; 72nd Sue Nicholls – 50:30; 114th Becci Green – 56:54; 115th Tanya Boobyer – 57:00 Results page: Link

Cary Canter, June 21st: 29th Kevin Clements – 49:38; Results page: Link

Chew Valley 10km, June 21st: 57th Matt Powell – 43:42; Results page: Link

Frome half marathon, July 19th: 121st Kevin Clements – 1:43:42; Results page: Link 10km – 178th Julie Cowdroy – 58:15; 10km results: Link 5km – 96th Jason Vickers – 36:23; 5km results: Link

Seaview 17, July 26th: 39th Kevin Clements – 3:37:44; 39th Stuart Anderson – 3:37:44; Results page: Link

Haselbury Trail (10km), 5 August: 50th Phil Strange – 52:54; 75th Becci Green – 59:24; 93rd Tanya Boobyer – 1:05:07 Results page: Link

Cheddar Gorge Challenge (10km), 16 August: 10th Matt Powell – 54:50; 17th Phil Strange – 57:48; Results page: Link

Battle of Sedgemoor 10km, Langport, 30 August: 53rd Matt Powell – 42:45; 74th Kevin Clements – 44:17: 89th Phil Strange – 45:02; 110th Steve Dorrall – 47:08; 200th Tanya Boobyer – 53:38; 208th Clive Dicker – 54:42: 238th Julie Cowdroy – 57:23: 330th Jason Vickers – 1:29:56: Results page: Link

Baltonsborough 5mile road race, 31 August: 12th Matt Powell – 34:37; Results page: Link

Ash Excellent 8, 6 September: 27th Matt Powell – 1:02:48; 30th Stuart Anderson – 1:03:31; 33rd Phil Strange – 1:04:34: Results page: Link

Bridgwater half marathon, 6 September: 253rd Paula Hopley – 2:15:13 Results page: Link 10km: 39th Mark Hopley – 52:40 Results page: Link

Bristol half marathon, 13 September: 1932nd Sue Nicholls – 1:45:36; 3222nd Tanya Boobyer – 1:54:52; 3363rd Alan Tilley – 1:55:49; 5094th Tracey Benton – 2:09:32; Results page: Link

Victoria Park 10km, London, 13 September: 36th Ashley Benton – 43:08; Results page: Link

Two Tunnels half marathon, Bath, 20 September: 20th Stuart Anderson – 1:40:16; Results page: Link

Loch Ness marathon, 27 September: 408th Kevin Clements – 3:40:17; Results page: Link

Mells Scenic 7, Frome, 27 September: 60th Stuart Anderson – 1:03:01; Results page: Link

Burnham half marathon, 4 October: 39th Stuart Anderson – 1:34:06; 41st Matt Powell – 1:35:46; 49th Phil Strange – 1:38:10; 92nd Sue Nicholls – 1:48:10; 118th Tanya Boobyer – 1:54:12; 133rd Julie Cowdroy – 2:01:38; 139th Stuart Tilley – 2:02:58; 143rd Becci Green – 2:04:30; 151st Alan Tilley – 2:10:23; 152nd Paula Hopley – 2:10:46; 165th Dave Cooke – 2:21:30; 166th Kevin Clements – 2:21:31; Results page: Link Fun run results: link

Chicago marathon, 11 October: Congratulations to Sue Nicholls on completing the Chicago marathon in 3:58:00, finishing 10487th overall (1st in category)

Weston Prom 5mile run, 22 October: 50th Matt Powell – 32:21; 104th Phil Strange – 35:08; 221st Tanya Booyer – 41:56; Full results: link

Bristol to Bath marathon, 25 October: 420th Stuart Anderson – 3:30:10; 2870th Julie Cowdroy – 4:36:06; 3824th Tracey Benton – 5:19:18; Full results: link

Weston Prom 5mile run, 19 November: 47th Matt Powell – 32:01; 88th Phil Strange – 34:37; Full results: link

9Bar Chilly 10km, Castle Combe, 22 November: 28th Matt Powell – 40:33; 66th Phil Strange – 44:05; 192nd Tanya Boobyer – 51:15; Full results: link

Brent Knoll Race, 29 November: 29th Matt Powell – 49:44; 39th Phil Strange – 52:02; 71st Stephen Wilcox – 58:45; 115th Dave Cooke – 1:10:00; 116th Tony Gore – 1:10:50; Full results: link

Bath Skyline 10km, 6 December: 36th Matt Powell – 49:25; 55th Phil Strange – 51:45; 223rd Sharon Holmes – 1:03:26; 253rd Dave Cooke – 1:06:20; Full results: link

Christmas Cracker 10km, Weston Super Mare, 6 December: 248th Steve Wilcox – 49:52; 344th Tracey Thomas – 52:43 661st Clive Dicker – 56:57; Full results: link

Brean Down Santa Scramble 5km, 13 December: 19th Mark Benton – 38:51; 32nd Becci Green – 45:30; 10km – 8th Stuart Anderson – 54:09; 10th Phil Strange – 55:10; 54th Dave Cooke – 1:13:55; 59th Tracey Benton -1:14:50 Full results: link

Jingle 4 mile run, Burnham on Sea, 20 December: 4th Matt Powell – 26:11; 15th Tracey Thomas – 31:12; 20th Sue Nicholls – 31:53; 30th Tracey Benton – 38:57; 31st Mark Benton – 38:57; Full results: link

Seven Sins Trail Run, Forest of Dean, 28 December: 30th Matt Powell – 1:08:42; 33rd Phil Strange – 1:09:59;

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.