2016 Results

Chard Flyer, 1 January 2016: 20th Matt Powell – 43:20; 27th Phil Strange – 44:37; 58th Kevin Clements – 48:17; 80th Alan Tilley – 51:20; 86th Sue Nicholls – 52:05; 102nd Tracey Thomas – 53:58; 124th Tanya Boobyer – 57:42; Full results: link

Mud Bath, 31 January 2016: 339th Sharon Holmes – 1:30:35; 362nd Dave Cooke -1:33:45; 514th Tracey Benton – 1:51:06; Full results: link

Longleat 10km, 7 February 2016: 1097th Dave Cooke -1:03:46; 1252nd Tracey Benton – 1:07:30; 1253rd Mark Benton – 1:07:31; Full results: link

Hestercombe Humdinger, 14 February 2016: 31st Matt Powell -1:37:37; 70th Phil Strange – 1:47:17; 110th Sue Nicholls – 1:59:12; Humdinger Results: link

Hurtle: 22nd Tracey Thomas – 36:23; 49th – Tanya Boobyer 42:01; 80th Peter Tilley – 47:41 Full results: link

Weston AC 5mile prom run, race 6, 18 February 2016: 45th Matt Powell – 32:06; 69th Phil Strange – 33:24; 173rd Tracey Thomas – 38:30; Provisional Results: link

Babcary 7.5 mile race, 28 February 2016: 21st Matt Powell – 50:24; 30th Phil Strange – 53:08; 62nd Tracey Thomas – 59:14; 94th Tanya Boobyer – 1:10:56; Full Results: link

Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston Super Mare, 21 February 2016: 203rd Kevin Clements – 1:23:25; 448th Stephen Wilcox – 1:34:41; Full results: link

Bath Two Tunnels 10km, 28 February 2016: 45th Stuart Anderson – 43:50; 175th Sharon Holmes – 51:59; 263rd Tracey Benton – 56:37; 272nd Dave Cooke – 57:11; 276th Julie Cowdroy – 57:25; 378th Mark Benton 1:03:31; 384th Trudi Cox – 1:04:03; Full results: link

City of Newport Half Marathon, 6 March 2016: 135th Stuart Anderson – 1:33:55; Full results: link

Bath Half Marathon, 13 March 2016: 1095th Phil Strange – 1:36:25; Full results: link

Butleigh multi-terrain race, 13 March 2016: 15th Matt Powell – 53:31; 36th Stephen Wilcox – 1:02:22; 38th Tracey Thomas – 1:02:40 Full results: link

Welcome to Burnham on Sea Harriers Liverpool Half Marathon, 13 March 2016: 1780th Sue Nicholls – 1:51:04; 2366th Stuart Tilley – 1:56:45; Full results: link

Weston AC 5mile prom run, race 6, 17 March 2016: 148th Tracey Thomas – 37:35; Full Results: link

Cardiff University World half marathon championships, 26 March 2016: 1477th Stuart Anderson – 1:35:32;
Full results: link

Shapwick Bunny multi terrain 7.5mile, 27 March 2016: 10th Matt Powell – 54:19; 16th Phil Strange – 57:56; 29th Tracey Thomas – 1:03:00; 52nd Tanya Boobyer – 1:16:25; 62nd Maria Casey – 1:27:25; Full results: link

Yeovil half marathon, 27 March 2016: 650th Christy Longley – 2:01:04 Full results: link

Brean Down Challenge 10km, 3 April 2016: 17th Matt Powell – 49:15; 28th Phil Strange – 51:47;53rd Tracey Thomas – 58:47; 55th Steve Wilcox – 58:53; 96th Tanya Boobyer – 1:08:33; Full results: link 5km – 30th Lauren Summers – 35:07; Full results: link

Taunton half marathon, 3 April 2016: 741st Dave Cooke – 2:10:49; 996th Jason Vickers – 2:48:48 Full results: link

Plymouth half marathon, 17 April 2016: 1334th Steve Dorrall – 1:53:33; 4575th Jason Vickers – 2:58:14 Full results: link

Bridgwater Bolt 10km, 17 April 2016: 22nd Matt Powell – 41:46; 36th Phil Strange – 43:55; 97th Tracey Thomas – 49:32; 189th Christy Longley – 55:05: 205th Tanya Boobyer – 55:55; Full results: link

Boston marathon, 18 April 2016: 6650th Sue Nicholls – 4:00:40 (1st in F70-74 category); Results link

Virgin London marathon, 24 April 2016: 6429th Stuart Anderson – 3:29:33; 13735th Sue Nicholls – 3:58:26; Full Results: link

Glastonbury 10km, 1 May 2016: 46th Matt Powell – 41:42; 64th Phil Strange – 43:06; 160th Steve Wilcox – 47:37;169th Steve Dorrall – 47:55; 198th Tracey Thomas – 48:50; 329th Kevin Clements – 53:22: 330th Mark Hopley – 53:23;340th Christy Longley – 53:37; 398th Tanya Boobyer – 55:36; 452nd Tracey Benton – 57:24; 455th Dave Cooke – 57:25;478th Julie Cowdroy – 58:37; 491st Lauren Summers – 59:02; 580th Mark Benton – 1:04:59; 629th Jason Vickers – 1:11:25 Full Results: link

Avon Valley 10km, 8 May 2016: 40th Tracey Thomas – 51:13; Full Results: link

Wambrook Waddle, 15 May 2016: 11th Matt Powell – 50:42; 53rd Tracey Thomas – 1:04:33;Full Results: link

Ninesprings 10km, Yeovil, 21 May 2016: 11th Matt Powell – 43:46; 21st Phil Strange – 47:00;46th Tracey Thomas – 53:06; 79th Lauren Summers – 1:03:14; 88th Tanya Boobyer -1:04:45 Full Results: link

Great Manchester Run 10km, 22 May 2016: 3847th Sue Nicholls – 49:25; 7462nd Stuart Tilley – 54:06;8494th Alan Tilley – 55:11; Full Results: link Junior 2.5km run: 82nd Ria Tilley – 14:53

Wells 10km, 29 May 2016: 30th Matt Powell – 42:08; 37th Phil Strange – 44:00; 132nd Tracey Thomas – 50:09;216th Tanya Boobyer – 56:49; Full Results: link

Crewkerne 10km, 29 May 2016: 71st Tracey Thomas – 53:35; Full Results: link

Clevedon Midsomer 10km, 14 June 2016: 74th Matt Powell – 39:53; 197th Steve Wilcox – 46:00;235th Tracey Thomas – 47:38; 344th Mandy Murphy – 52:06; 400th Tracey Benton – 54:34; 416th David Cooke-56:24;Full Results: link

Chew Valley 10km, 19 June 2016: 180th Tracey Thomas – 50:40; Full Results: link

Tintin 10km, 22 June 2016: 14th Matt Powell – 46:12; 42nd Tracey Thomas – 52:40; Full Results: link

Swansea half marathon, 26 June 2016: 387th Stuart Anderson 1:36:41; 3468th James Thomas – 2:25:29;Full Results: link

Quantock Beast, 3 July 2016: 14th Matt Powell – 43:06; 56th Tracey Thomas – 56:58;87th Tanya Boobyer – 1:03:51 Full Results: link

Bath Two Tunnels, 10 July 2016: Half marathon – 15th Stuart Anderson 1:37:19; Full Results – link10km – 105th Steve Dorrall – 48:36; 248th Tracey Benton – 57:53; 402nd Trudi Cox – 1:05:40 412th Mark Benton – 1:06:05; Full Results: link

Brean Down Challenge, 31 July 2016: 5km – 13th Tracey Thomas – 30:06; Full Results – link 10km – 22nd Phil Strange – 52:44; 90th Lauren Summers – 1:11:29; 92nd Tanya Boobyer – 1:11:36; Full Results: link

Seaview 17, 31 July 2016: 32nd – Kevin Clements – 3:27:30; 38th Stuart Anderson – 3:37:03; 105th Mark Hopley – 4:54:20 Full Results: link

Haselbury Trail Race, 3 August 2016: 23rd Matt Powell – 46:42; 81st Tracey Thomas – 58:35; Full Results: link

Battle of Sedgemoor 10km, 28 August 2016: 60th Matt Powell – 42:15; 73rd Phil Strange – 42:50; 239th Christy Longley – 54:46; 255th Mark Hopley – 55:36; 274th Tany Boobyer – 57:04; 287th Lauren Summers – 58:19; 324th Paula Hopley – 1:03:20; 335th Jason Vickers – 1:05:48; Full Results: link

Severn Bridge half marathon, 28 August 2016: 191st Kevin Clements – 1:39:07; 766th Steve Dorrall – 1:58:39; 833rd Tony Gore – 1:59:45; 891st Tracey Thomas – 2:01:53; 1125th Julie Cowdroy – 2:08:07: 1331st Tracey Benton – 2:14:07; 1621st Mark Benton – 2:24:54; 1633rd James Thomas – 2:25:11 Full Results: link

Bridgwater half marathon, 4 September 2016: 221st Christy Longley – 2:02:20; 235th Julie Cowdroy – 2:05:05:211th Mark Hopley – 2:10:59; Paula Hopley – 2:20:53 Full Results: link

Ash Excellent 8, 4 September 2016: 19th Matt Powell – 1:00:46; 24th Phil Strange – 1:02:21: 73rd Tracey Thomas – 1:17:40 Full Results: link

Great North Run, 11 September 2016: 5539th Sue Nicholls – 1:49:47; 23258th Stuart Tilley – 2:22:11; 34609th Jason Vickers – 2:49:59; Full Results: link

Bath Two Tunnels marathon, 18 September 2016: 21st Stuart Anderson – 4:02:45; Full Results: link 10km: 170th Julie Cowdroy – 56:21; Full Results: link

Weston Prom 5mile series, race 1, 22 September 2016: 258th Christy Longley – 42:52; Full Results: link

Going the extra mile for Sheila
Congratulations to Kevin Clements on the completion of his epic journey from John O’Groats to Lands End. Kevin completed the journey on 25 September – a remarkable effort. Kevin completed the journey by a means of running and stages on the bike having suffered an injury in Scotland. A big thanks to Mark Simms and Kevin’s daughter Roxanne on their support during the adventure which was organised in memory of Sheila Baker, a Burnham Harriers founder member who sadly passed away in January this year. Kevin’s adventure was to raise funds for Weston Hospice who provided great care for Sheila. If you wish to donate to Weston Hospice in support of Kevin’s achievement please follow the just giving link: https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/Kevin-Clements2.
Follow Kevin’s journey on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/328498064152641/
Good luck Kevin!

Bristol half marathon, 25 September 2016: 1053rd James Gadd – 1:40:23; 1806th Sue Nicholls – 1:47:20 2724th Sharon Holmes – 1:54:02; 3080th Mandy Barrett – 1:5619; 3131st Tony Gore – 1:56:41; Full Results: link

Cheltenham half marathon, 25 September 2016: 1069th Clive Baker – 1:53:55; Full Results: link

Mells Scenic 7, 25 September 2016: 28th Matt Powell – 56:25; 35th Phil Strange – 56:59; 87th Stephen Wilcox – 1:07:11; 112th Tracey Thomas – 1:12:14; Full Results: link

Brent Knoll Race, 27 November: 28th Matt Powell – 47:28 (1st local male); 33rd James Gadd – 48:52; 50th Ieuan Cornish – 52:49: 52nd Phil Strange – 53:40; 72 Stephen Wilcox – 56:08; 84th Tracey Thomas – 1:00:44 (1st local female); 96th Christy Longley – 1:04:48; 101st Mark Benton – 1:07:26; 105th Paul Young – 1:08:33; 108th David Cooke – 1:08:43; 114th Cecilia Young – 1:17:56 Full results: link

Burnham on sea 5km Winter series, 1 December: 16th Matt Powell – 19:33; 18th James Gadd – 20:28; Full results: link

Weston Christmas Cracker 10km, 11 December: 136th Stuart Anderson – 45:00; 334th Tracey Thomas – 49:40: 581st Christy Longley – 54:38; 641st Trudi Cox – 56:02; 655th Clive Dicker – 55;19; 998th Jayne Biddiscombe – 1:00:49; 1151st Maria Casey – 1:00:34; Full results: link

Brean Down Santa Scramble: 10km, 18 December: 5th James Gadd – 45:00; 11th Phil Strange – 54:07: 15th Stuart Anderson – 54:42; 5km: 23rd Lauren Summers – 37:45 Full results: link;

Burnham on sea 4 mile Jingle run, 18 December: 3rd Matt Powell – 26:07; 12th Tracey Thomas – 30:02; 13th Sue Nicholls – 30:26; 18th Tracey Benton – 32:50; 20th Mark Benton – 33:26; 24th Jayne Biddiscombe – 36:25; Full results: link

Burnham on Sea half marathon, 2 October 2016: 32nd Matt Powell – 1:32:59; 40th Ieuan Cornish – 1:35:55;46th James Gadd – 1:37:20; 64th Phil Strange – 1:41:28; 76th Kevin Clements – 1:43:45; 93rd Tracey Thomas -1:49:20; 105th Sue Nicholls – 1:52:20; 107th Clive Baker – 1:53:14; 110th Tony Gore – 1:53:28; 123rd Stephen Wilcox – 1:56:19; 148th Christy Longley – 2:03:48; 155th Tanya Boobyer – 2:06:37; 157th Stuart Tilley – 2:07:27;165th Sharon Holmes – 2:09:07; 166th Tracey Benton – 2:09:07; 170th Denise Rogers -2:11:02;
173rd Mandy Barrett – 2:12:03; 174th Dave Cooke – 2:12:04; 196th James Thomas – 2:29:44; 201st Jason Vickers – 2:37:02 Full Results: link fun run results

Chester marathon, 2 October 2016: 1533rd Julie Cowdroy – 4:31:28; Full Results: link

Burnham on Sea Swim & Sports 5km winter series, 6 October 2016: 22nd James Gadd – 20:08; Full Results: link

Cary Canter, 16 October 2016: 23rd James Gadd – 50:09; Full Results: link

Great South Run, 10 miles, Portsmouth, 23 October 2016: 4425th Sharon Holmes – 1:26:44; 4549th Mandy Barrett – 1:27:08; 9812th David Cooke – 1:42:18; Full Results: link

Congratulations to Stuart Anderson, Mandy Barrett, Sue Nicholls, Tracey Thomas, Tony Gore, Ieuan Cornish and Matt Powell on finishing 7th in a time of 6:58:29 in the River Parrett Relay Race on 8 October. Full Results: link

Congratulations to James Thomas on completing the Snowdonia marathon on 29 October. James completed the course in 5:53:32.

Herepath Half, 30 October 2016: 28th Matt Powell – 1:52:45; 137th Christy Longley – 2:31:57 Full Results: link

Burnham on Sea 5km winter series, 3 November 2016: 60th Jayne Biddiscombe – 28:35; Full Results: link

Congratulations to Sue Nicholls on completing the New York marathon in a fantastic time of 3:59:50 on 6 November. Sue finished 1st overall in the ladies 70-74 category, and 13260th overall.

Grand Pier half marathon, Weston-Super-Mare, 6 November: 176th Tracey Thomas – 1:47:23; 402nd Tanya Boobyer – 2:07:19; 499th Lauren Summers – 2:24:08; 500th – Phil Strange – 2:24:09; 555th Jason Vickers – 2:40:30; Full results: link

Sodbury Slog, 11 November: 934th David Cooke – 2:19:06; 1036th Mark Benton – 2:32:09; 1038th Tracey Benton – 2:32:09; Full results: link

9Bar Chilly 10km, Castle Combe, 20 November: 44th Matt Powell – 41:02; 77th James Gadd – 43:27; Jason Vickers – 1:05:24; Full results: link

Brent Knoll Race, 27 November: 28th Matt Powell – 47:28 (1st local male); 33rd James Gadd – 48:52;50th Ieuan Cornish – 52:49: 52nd Phil Strange – 53:40; 72 Stephen Wilcox – 56:08; 84th Tracey Thomas – 1:00:44 (1st local female); 96th Christy Longley – 1:04:48; 101st Mark Benton – 1:07:26; 105th Paul Young – 1:08:33;108th David Cooke – 1:08:43; 114th Cecilia Young – 1:17:56 Full results: link

Burnham on sea 5km Winter series, 1 December: 16th Matt Powell – 19:33; 18th James Gadd – 20:28; Full results: link

Weston Christmas Cracker 10km, 11 December: 136th Stuart Anderson – 45:00; 334th Tracey Thomas – 49:40:581st Christy Longley – 54:38; 641st Trudi Cox – 56:02; 655th Clive Dicker – 55;19; 998th Jayne Biddiscombe – 1:00:49; 1151st Maria Casey – 1:00:34; Full results: link

Brean Down Santa Scramble: 10km, 18 December: 5th James Gadd – 45:00; 11th Phil Strange – 54:07: 15th Stuart Anderson – 54:42; 5km: 23rd Lauren Summers – 37:45 Full results: link;

Burnham on sea 4 mile Jingle run, 18 December: 3rd Matt Powell – 26:07; 12th Tracey Thomas – 30:02; 13th Sue Nicholls – 30:26; 18th Tracey Benton – 32:50; 20th Mark Benton – 33:26; 24th Jayne Biddiscombe – 36:25; Full results: link

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.