2017 Results

Chard Flyer 10km, 1 January 2017: 35th Matt Powell – 44:05; 50th Stuart Anderson – 45:53: 65th Kevin Clements – 47:47; Full results: link

Weston Hangover 10km, 1 January 2017: 119th Julie Cowdroy – 54:27; Full results: link

Burnham on sea 5km winter series, 5 January 2017: 10th Matt Powell – 19:24; 12th James Gadd – 19:33; Full results: link

Stoke Stampede, 8 January 2017: 30th James Gadd – 41:44; 205th Christy Longley – 55:45; Full results: link

Burnham on sea 5km winter series, 2 February 2017: 11th James Gadd – 20:23; Full results: link

Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston Super Mare, 5 February 2017: 261st Steve Wilcox – 1:26:13; 373rd Tracey Thomas – 1:33:58 Full results: link

Hestercombe Humdinger, 11 February 2017: 119th Steve Wilcox – 1:55:47; 135th Tracey Thomas 1:58:44 Full results: link

Babcary Multi Terrain race, 26 February 2017: 18th James Gadd – 51:37; 67th Tracey Thomas – 100:50 108th Tany Boobyer – 1:13:02 Full results: link

Congratulations to Sue Nicholls and Stuart Tilley on completing the Tokyo marathon on 28 February. Alan completed the course in 4:48:47 and Sue completed the course in 5:51:40.

Bath half marathon, 12 March 2017: 1382nd Stuart Anderson – 1:38:37; Full results: link

The Grizzly 2017, 12 March 2017: 199th Matt Powell – 3:15:10; Full results: link

New York half marathon, 19 March 2017: 17963rd Jason Vickers – 2:47:26; Full results: link

Brean Down Challenge 10km, 26 March 2017: 6th James Gadd – 47:25; Full results: link

Yeovil half marathon, 26 March 2017: 756th Christy Longley – 2:03:00; 953rd Stuart Anderson – 2:12:46 Full results: link

Liverpool half marathon, 2 April 2017: 2628th Sue Nicholls – 2:05:18; 2629th Stuart Tilley – 2:05:18 Full results: link

Taunton half marathon, 2 April 2017: 81st Matt Powell – 1:29:55; 327th Tracey Thomas – 1:48:39: 431st Mandy Barrett – 1:54:41; 762nd Denise Rogers – 2:16:38; 805th Dave Cooke – 2:20:12; 923rd Jason Vickers – 2:38:38; Full results: link

Burnham on Sea 5km winter series, race 6, 6 April 2017: 10th James Gadd – 19:16; Full results: link

Yorkshire half marathon, 9 April 2017: 695th Stuart Anderson – 1:41:29 Full results: link

Yeovil 5km summer series, 12 April 2017: 47th Matt Powell – 19:00 Full results: link

Shapwick Bunny Hop multi-terrain, 17 April 2017: 23rd Matt Powell – 52:23; 104th Denise Rogers – 1:16:42; Full results: link

23 April 2017: Congratulations to Tracey Benton on completing the London marathon. Tracey completed the course in 4:42:30, finishing 23761st place overall; Full results: link

Ocean city half marathon, Plymouth, 23 April 2017: 405th Kevin Clements 1:43:03; 936th Steve Dorrall – 1:55:37; 2678th Jason Vickers – 2:47:32 Full results: link

Bridgwater Bolt 10km, 30 April 2017: 234th Christy Longley 57:20; 397th Paula Hopley – 1:04:31; Full results: link

Nationwide Glastonbury 10km, 30 April 2017: 69th Matt Powell – 41:04; 78th James Gadd – 41:37; 130th Phil Strange – 45:04; 132nd Kevin Clements – 45:13; 220th Steve Dorrall – 48:19; 229th Tracey Thomas – 48:53; 387th Sue Nicholls – 55:38; 419th Mark Benton – 56:38; 467th Tanya Boobyer – 58:44;468th Jayne Biddiscombe – 58:44; 476th Denise Rogers – 59:20; 601st Jason Vickers – 1:21:18; Full results: link

Great Bristol 10km, 7 May 2017: 327th James Gadd 39:52; 2136th Tracey Thomas – 48:25; 5832nd Denise Rogers – 57:46; 8978th Jason Vickers – 1:07:15 Full results: link

Tewkesbury half marathon, 14 May 2017: 52nd James Gadd – 1:31:55 Full results: link

Great Manchester run 10km, 28 May 2017: 4620th Sue NIcholls – 53:58; 8617th Stuart Tilley – 1:00:43; 8618th Alan Tilley – 1:00:43; Full results: link

Wells 10km, 28 May 2017: 208th Julie Cowdroy – 55:04 Full results: link

Crewkerne 10km, 4 June 2017: 70th Tracey Thomas – 52:27; 131st Tanya Boobyer – 1:02:22; Full results: link

Bradley Stoke 10km, 11 June 2017: 117th Tracey Thomas – 48:53; Full results: link

Chew Valley 10km, 11 June 2017: 33rd James Gadd – 43:00; Full results: link

Clevedon Midsomer 10km, 13 June 2017: 85th Matt Powell – 40:44; 246th Tracey Thomas – 48:11; 449th Tanya Boobyer – 58:26; Full results: link142nd Julie Cowdroy – 56:26; Full results: link

Edinburgh marathon, 27 May 2017: 4695th Lars Hennecke – 5:02:22 Full results: link

Swansea half marathon, 25 June 2017: 457th Kevin Clements – 1:37:27; 3241st Jayne Bidiscombe-Jackson – 2:17:47; 4409th – Jason Vickers – 2:47:18; Full results: link

Martock 10km, 17 June 2017: 205th Christy Longley – 58:03; Full results: link

Quantock Beast, 2 July 2017: 86th Tracey Thomas – 55:47; Full results: link

Congratulations to James Gadd on completing the 100km Cotswold Way Challenge in 22hrs, 50mins over 1st/2nd July
Results and details of the event can be found here: link

Grimsby 10km, 30 July 2017: 650th Sue Nicholls – 50:31; 964th Julie Cowdroy – 54:45; Full results: link

Haselbury 10km, 2 August 2017: 128th Becci Green – 1:10:14; 130th Tanya Boobyer – 1:12:00; 137th Rosie Calder – 1:15:08; 141st Jennie Whiting – 1:15:29; Full results: link

3-peaks challenge: Congratulations to Kevin Clements, Steve Dorrall and Sue Nicholls, together with Mark Simms on successfully completing the 3-peaks challenge over the weekend of 8/9 July. Not forgetting the successful ascension of Scafell Pike & Snowdon by Mark & Tracey Benton and Paul & Cecilia Young in June in atrocious weather. Pictures and comments
on the Harriers 3-peaks challengers facebook page: Link

Gloucester Marathon, 6 August 2017: Positions denoted by Gender: 114th Kevin Clements – 3:42:10; 138th Christy Longley – 5:25:51; Full results: link

Race the Train, 20 August 2017: 395th Matt Powell – 2:12:09; Full results: link

Battle of Sedgemoor 10km, 28 August 2017: 198th Julie Cowdroy – 55:33; Full results: link

Severn Bridge half marathon, 28 August 2017: 215th Stuart Anderson – 1:42:30; 634th Tracey Thomas – 1:59:30; 1055th Tanya Boobyer – 2:15:53; 1271st Phil Strange – 2:29:11; 1273rd Lauren Summers – 2:29:13: Full results: link10km: 159th Mark Benton – 58:31; 160th Tracey Benton – 58:31; 166th Andrea Traczali – 58:47; 206th Jayne Biddiscombe 1:00:39; 448th Jason Vickers – 1:18:01; full results: link

Pawlett Plod 10km & 5km races, 28 August 2017: Congratulations to everyone who supported and ran in this first event. A fine day for everyone involved. Full results here: link

Bridgwater half marathon, 3 September 2017: 147th Tracey Thomas – 1:51:44; 169th Sue Nicholls – 1:54:54; 245th Christy Longley – 2:11:56; 258th Denise Rogers – 2:16:08; 286th Jason Vickers – 2:45:21; Full results: link10km: 30th Philip Hobbs – 45:22; 57th Mark Hopley – 52:31; 60th Mandy Burnett 52:32; 61st Julie Cowdroy – 52:52; 110th Alan Tilley – 1:02:10; Full results: link

Great North Run, 10 September 2017: 7796th Sue Nicholls 1:52:30; 38011th Jason Vickers 2:56:56;
Full results: link

Ash Excellent 8, 10 September 2017: 77th Tracey Thomas 1:15:39; Full results: link

Great Bristol half marathon, 17 September 2017: 400th James Gadd 1:30:09; 3239th Tracey Thomas – 1:55:41; 5218th Lars Hennecke – 2:10:52; Full results: link

Berlin marathon, 24 September 2017: 4889th Sue Nicholls 4:21:48 (5th in F70 category); Full results: link

Brean Down Challenge 10km, 24 September 2017: 5th James Gadd – 49:24; 12th Stuart Anderson – 54:46 (1st in VM50 category) Full results: link 5km: 14th Christy Longley – 33:47; full results: link

Taunton 10km, 24 September 2017: 388th Denise Rogers 58:29; Full results: link

Burnham half marathon, 1 October 2017: 25th James Gadd 1:32:16; 51st Ieuan Cornish 1:40:47;55th Phil Strange 1:42:12; 66th Phil Hobbs 1:45:11; 100th Tracey Thomas 1:51:53; 126th Stephen Wilcox 1:59:10; 134th Tanya Boobyer 2:03:36; Full results: link Fun run results: link

Cardiff half marathon, 1 October 2017: 10534th Andrea Tarczali 2:13:42; 11647th Jayne Biddiscombe 2:17:59; Full results: link

Cheltenham half marathon, 1 October 2017: 1924th Clive Baker 2:08:18; Full results: link

Eden Project half marathon, 15 October 2017: 72nd Stuart Anderson 1:042:37; Full results: link

Snowdonia marathon, 28 October 2017: 545th Kevin Clements – 4:00:40; Full results: link

Shepton Mallet 10km, 29 October 2017: 14th James Gadd – 42:33; Full results: link

Burnham on sea 5km winter series, race 3: 7 December 2017: 12th James Gadd – 19:28; Full results: link

Burnham on Sea 4 mile Christmas Jingle Mare 17 December 2017: 7th Kevin Clements – 28:04; 21st Jason Vickers – 43:13; Full results: link

Christmas Cracker 10km, Weston Super Mare 17 December 2017: 171st Philip Hobbs – 47:24;275th Tracey Thomas – 50:21; 519th Sue Nicholls – 56:22 (1st in category); 525th Andrea Tarczali – 56:32;527th Christy Longley – 56:58; 857th Tracey Benton – 1:01:09; 858th Mark Benton – 1:01:09;867th Clive Dicker – 1:00:03; 1448th Maria Attwell – 1:10:48; Full results: linkBrent Knoll race, 26 November 2017: 23rd James Gadd – 45:47; 30th Steve Jordan – 47:37;34th Ieuan Cornish – 48:42; 53rd Philip Hobbs – 52:07; 79th Tracey Thomas – 57:24; 89th Clive Baker – 59:49;118th Lars Hemmelke – 1:06:24; 130th Sue Nicholls – 1:24:20 (tail runner);131st Kevin Clements – 1:24:20 (tail runner): Full results: link

Brean Down Santa Scramble 10km, 3 December 2017: 12th James Gadd – 49:36; 22nd Stuart Anderson – 54:18; 34th Tracey Thomas – 59:09; 80th Lauren Summers – 1:11:53; Full results: link 5km: 20th Paul Young – 34:40; 37th Tracey Benton – 37:26; 38th Mark Benton – 37:28; Full results: link

Sodbury Slog, 12 November 2017: 867th Sharon Holmes – 2:19:17; 868th Mark Benton – 2:19:17; 1051st Tracey Benton – 2:38:44; Full results: link

Battersea Park 10km, 18 November 2017: 30th Steve Jordan – 42:40; Full results: link

Clevedon Boxing Day 4 mile race: 26 December 2017: 191st Philip Hobbs – 28:00; Full results: link

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.