2018 Results

Hangover 10km, 1 January 2018: 108th Sue Nicholls – 53:56; 120th Christy Longley – 56:34;

Chard Flyer 10km, 1 January 2018: 108th Julie Cowdroy – 59:02; 148th Stuart Anderson – 1:08:05;

Stoke Stampede 10km, 8 January 2018: 197th Christy Longley – 55:44;

Gloucester half marathon, 14 January 2018: 23rd James Gadd – 1:29:23;

Portsmouth coastal half marathon, 4 February 2018: 357th Jon Jacobs – 1:57:53; Full results: link

Hestercombe Humdinger half marathon, 11 February 2018: 68th Kevin Clements – 1:46:20; 98th Tracey Thomas – 1:54:26; 146th Sue Nicholls – 2:09:12 (1st in category); Full results: link

Chilly 10km, Castle Combe, 18 February 2018: 311th Jayne Bidiscombe 54:01; Full results: link

Great North West half marathon, Blackpool, 18 February 2018: 205th Tim Byrne – 1:38:15; Full results: link

Babcary 7.5 mile multi-terrain race, 25 February 2018: 31st Phillip Hobbs – 56:43 43rd Tracey Thomas – 59:22; 62nd Sue Nicholls 1:06:02; 63rd Alan Tilley – 1:07:29; 74th Tanya Boobyer – 1:11:11; 80th Lauren Summers – 1:13:46; Full results: link

Weston Tough 10, 25 February 2018: 120th Stuart Anderson 1:21:27; 213th Steve Wilcox – 1:27:48;426th David Darling – 1:44:54; 515th Adrian Smith – 1:59:58; 516th Tracey Benton 1:59:58; Full results: link Weston Friendly 5: 28th Christy Longley – 45:00 (1st in FV45 category); Full results: link

The Big Cheese, Cheddar, 11 March 2018: 39th Matt Powell – 2:13:38; 166th Tracey Thomas – 2:54:48; 178th Sue Nicholls 2:57:58 (1st in category); Full results: link

Butleigh Multi-Terrain Run, 25 March 2018: 12th Matt Powell – 48:15; 31st Phillip Hobbs – 55:18; 47th Jon Jacobs – 1:00:48; 69th Tanya Boobyer – 1:08:34; 73rd Paul Young 1:10:03; 75th Mark Benton – 1:11:04; 79th Lauren Summers – 1:11:25; 81st Tracey Benton – 1:11:51; Full results: link

Liverpool half marathon, 25 March 2018: 278th Sue Nicholls – 1:54:22; 1602nd Stuart Tilley – 1:57:14;Full results: link

Warsaw half marathon, Poland, 25 March 2018: 9091st (male placing) Jason Vickers – 2:49:48; Full results: link

Shapwick Bunny hop 7.5 mile multi-terrain race, 2 April 2018: 12th Matt Powell – 54:26;26th Stuart Anderson – 58:43; 33rd Ieuan Cornish – 60:52; 34th Phillip Hobbs – 60:53; 59th Tracey Thomas – 69:10; 64th David Darling – 70:41; 69th Sue Nicholls 72:04; 79th Kelly Sherriff -74:20; 80th – Andrea Tarczali – 74:22;83rd Jayne Biddiscombe – 74:52; 84th Christy Longley – 74:55; 96th Mark Benton – 76:28; 100th Dave Cooke – 76:50;103rd Brian Scowcroft – 77:32; 105th Tracey Benton – 77:36; 114th Lauren Summers 79:38;
115th Paul Young – 79:42; 116th – Adrian Smith – 82:20; 129th Maria Casey – 88:30; 130th Denise Rogers – 88:36;
131st Cecilia Young – 89:37; 132nd Sarah Smith – 93:38; Full results: link

Yeovil half marathon, Yeovil, 25 March 2018: 553rd – Clive Baker – 1:52:11; 896th Christy Longley – 2:03:27; 1097th Jayne Biddiscombe – 2:12:29; Full results: link

Old Down 10km, 8 April 2018: 42nd David Darling – 67:31; 50th Adrian Smith – 73:02; 56th Dave Cooke – 75:30; 59th Tracey Benton – 76:20; 60th Mark Benton – 76:43; 74th Jeannine Darling – 88:20 Full results: link

Taunton Marathon, 8 April 2018: 72nd Kevin Clements – 3:42: 59; Full results: link Half Marathon: 264th Phil Hobbs – 1:44:10; 295th Clive Baker – 1:46:55; 311th Jon Jacobs – 1:47:30; 394th Tracey Thomas – 1:49:40; 494th Steve Dorrall – 1:55:34; 1011th Jason Vickers – 2:44:29; full results: link

Sheffield half marathon, 8 April 2018: 775th Stuart Anderson – 1:41:08; Full results: link

Brussels 5mile, Belgium, 8 April 2018: 140th Tony Gore – 37:41; 468th Beverley Gore – 50:35; Full results: link

Mersey Tunnel 10km, 15 April 2018: 493rd Alan Tilley – 51:02; 548th Sue Nicholls – 51:43; 635th Stuart Tilley – 52:55; Full results: link

Maverick Somerset 17km, 14 April 2018: 8th Matt Powell – 1:33:35 Full results: link

Virgin London Marathon, 22 April 2018: 9994th Lauren Civill-Holt – 4:01:39; 11190th – Kevin Clements – 4:08:14; 12644th Sue Nicholls – 4:16:00 (2nd in category) Full results: link

Bridgwater Bolt 10km, 29 April 2018: 23rd Tim Byrne – 41:46; 59th Phil Hobbs – 44:55; 99th Steve Dorrall – 47:42; 114th Steve Wilcox – 48:26; 115th Jon Jacobs – 48:22; 126th Tracey Thomas – 49:02; 214th Andrea Tarczali – 53:53; 215th Kelly Sherriff – 53:53; 238th Tracey Benton – 55:03; 269th Mark Benton – 56:07; 288th Julie Cowdroy – 56:44; 303rd Lauren Summers – 57:17; Full results: link

Newport Marathon, 29 April 2018: 520th Stuart Anderson – 3:36:01; 2165th Christy Longley – 4:32:55: 10km – 881st Jayne Biddiscombe – 54:14; Results: link

Weston 5mile Prom Run, 26 April 2018: 95th Phil Hobbs – 35:10; Full results: link

Glastonbury road run 10km, 6 May 2018: 59th Kevin Clements – 45:40; 88th Phil Hobbs – 47:37;108th Clive Baker – 48:30; Jon Jacobs – 49:28; Tracey Thomas – 49:34; Lauren Civill-Holt – 50:26;153rd Sue Nicholls – 51:24; 173rd Steve Dorrall – 52:42; 195th Brian Scowcroft – 53:49; 211th Stuart Tilley – 54:35;219th Tanya Boobyer – 55:00; 223rd David Darling – 55:16: 230th Kelly Sherriff – 55:29; 249th Andrea Tarczali – 56:25; 263rd Tracey Benton – 57:14; 280th Christy Longley – 58:18; 284th Adrian Smith – 58:34; 286th Mark Benton – 58:19; 291st Julie Cowdroy – 58:51; 304th Dave Cooke – 59:18; 313th Jayne Biddiscombe 60:18;332nd Lauren Summers-61:22; 335th Karen Crocker – 61:36; 349th Lindsey Hoggard – 62:20; 360th Denise Rogers – 63:07; 404th Paul Young 65:57; 420th Richard Hale – 67:57; 424th Tony McKee – 68:20; 427th Jeannine Darling – 68:32: 440th Sarah Smith – 70:10; 484th Jason Vickers – 78:55; Full results: link
Ladies finished 3rd in team category; Men finished 5th in team category; Sue Nicholls 1st in W65 category 5km: 114th Katrina Bufton – 31:40; Full Results: link; 3km: 33rd Harriet Hobbs – 14:48; Full Results: Link

Two Tunnels 10km, Bath, 6 May 2018: 138th Hannah Tucker – 62:31; Results: link

Great Bristol 10km, 13 May 2018: 2568th Tony Gore – 50:37; 2984th Brian Scowcroft – 51:41; 3225th David Darling – 52:21; 3663rd Adrian Smith – 53:45;5597th Denise Rogers – 58:57; 5776th Tony McKee – 59:25; 5905th Jeannine Darling – 59:58; 8771st Beverley Gore – 69:50; Results: link

Jack & Jill Challenge, Radstock, 13 May 2018: 16th Matt Powell – 49:02; 43rd Phil Hobbs – 54:42; 88th Sue Nicholls – 63:18 Results: link

Henley on Thames half marathon, 13 May 2018:
326th Stuart Anderson – 2:22:36; Results: link

Town Tree Trail Race, 16 May 2018: 19th Tim Byrne – 42:20; 24th Matt Powell – 42:52; 43rd Stuart Anderson – 45:39; 48th Phil Hobbs – 46:30;91st Tracey Thomas – 50:40; 126th Tracey Benton – 55:53; 130th David Darling – 56:17; 132nd Christy Longley- 56:36; 134th Adrian Smith – 56:50; 138th Lauren Summers – 57:15; 166th Tony McKee – 60:34; 174th Jeannine Darling – 62:12; Results: link

Tewkesbury half marathon, 13 May 2018: 56th Tim Byrne – 1:34:24; 185th Clive Baker – 1:48:32 Results: link

Tyntesfield 10km, 16 May 2018: 135th Jason Roberts – 53:45; 156th Steve Wilcox – 56:14 Results: link

Liverpool Rock & Roll 5km, 19 May 2018: 1053rd Jon Jacobs – 28:07; Results: link Marathon, 20 May 2018: 1094th Jon Jacobs – 4:11:56; Results: link

Ocean City half marathon, Plymouth, 20 May 2018: 1583rd David Darling – 2:05:22; 1974th Steve Dorrall 2:13;02; 3245th Jason Vickers – 2:59:07; Results: link

Crediton Crunch 10km, 20 May 2018: 99th Mark Benton – 57:32; 101st Tracey Benton – 58:09 Results: link

Great Wall of China marathon, 20 May 2018: 160th Sue Nicholls – 5:53:22; (1st in F70 category) Results: link Half marathon: 241st Alan Tilley – 2:58:37; 242nd Stuart Tilley – 2:58:38; Results: link Fun run: 131st Peter Tilley – 1:50:09; Results: link

Wambrook Waddle, 20 May 2018: 4th Matt Powell – 51:12; 47th Lauren Summers – 74:41 Results: link

Lacock 5km, 10 June 2018: 119th Helen James – 37:20; 120th Tony McKee – 37:21; Results: link

Waterloo 5mile Multi Terrain Race, Belgium, 10 June 2018: 76th Tony Gore – 44:21; Results: link

Piddle Wood Plod 10km, 10 June 2018: 27th Stuart Anderson – 49:50; 61st Tracey Thomas – 55:45;
108th Christy Longley – 63:10; 110th Adrian Smith – 63:27;  
 Results: link

Clevedon Midsomer 10km, 12 June 2018: 67th Matt Powell – 39:36; 100th Tim Byrne41:10;
191st Jon Jacobs – 45:03; 268th Steve Dorrall – 48:18; 290th Tracey Thomas – 49:12; 344th Tracey Benton – 52:12;   379th Jayne Biddiscombe – 54:11;  383rd Lauren Summers – 54:28; 391st Tanya Boobyer – 55:03;
397th Adrian Smith – 55:15; 463rd Tony McKee – 58:59; 466th Sharon Crossman – 59:33;
 Results: link

Chew Valley 10km, 10 June 2018: 337th Kelly Sherriff – 57:09; Results: link

Yeovilton 5km summer series, 13 June 2018: 74th Phil Hobbs – 21:31; Results: link

Martock 10km, 17 June 2018: 122nd Mark Benton – 51:46; 147th Kelly Sherriff – 53:24; 164th Tracey Benton – 54:03; 

187th Christy Longley – 55:07; 198th Julie Cowdroy – 56:19;   Results: link

Cheltenham Challenge 10km, 17 June 2018: 31st Phil Hobbs – 48:22; Results: link

Beacon Batch Fell Race, 19 June 2018: 20th Matt Powell – 43:04; 61st Stuart Anderson 49:15;
78th Jason Roberts – 52:16; 103rd Sue Nicholls – 59:22;
Results: link

Chedworth Midsummer run, 21 June 2018: 45th Tracey Benton – 61:47; 65th Sharon Crossman – 74:48Results: link

Forde Abbey MT 10km, 27 June 2018: 20th Tim Byrne – 48:30; 58th Kevin Clements – 55:06
67th Phil Hobbs – 55:59; 93rd Jon Jacobs – 60:15; 128th Sue Nicholls – 65:02; 160th Kelly Sherriff – 68:58;
171st Christy Longley – 70:10;  228th Lindsey Hoggard – 81:35; 229th Alan Tilley – 81:36;
Results: link

Beer & Banger 10km, Nailsea, 29 June 2018: 77th Jon Jacobs – 51:07; 89th Tracey Thomas – 52:44; 101st Sue Nicholls – 55:44;
116th Mark Benton – 57:28; 117th Tracey Benton – 57:28;
Results: link

Quantock Beast, 1 July 2018: 11th Matt Powell – 41:34; 22nd Kevin Clements – 46:22; 23rd Stuart Anderson – 46:41;
29th Phil Hobbs – 47:45; 51st Clive Baker – 51:29; 62nd Alan Tilley – 52:20; 65th Tracey Thomas – 54:35;
69th Sue Nicholls – 55:21; 70th Jon Jacobs – 55:21; 79th Christy Longley – 58:18; 82nd Mark Benton – 59:40;
93rd Tracey Benton – 62:03;   104th Dave Cooke – 64:42;
Results: link

Purdown Pursuit 10km, 5 July 2018: 55th Phil Hobbs – 54:35; 62nd Jason Roberts – 55:32;
92nd Mark Burgess – 63:49;
Results: link

Queens Olympic Park 10km, 7 July 2018: 137th Tracey Benton – 59:11; 139th Mark Benton – 59:13;  Results: link

Richmond Park 10km, 8 July 2018: 96th Mark Benton – 61:19; 98th Tracey Benton – 61:44;  Results: link

Yeovilton 5km summer series, race 4, 11 July 2018: 20th Tim Byrne – 19:21; 44th Phil Hobbs – 21:37;
61st Tracey Thomas – 23:30;  80th Christy Longley – 26:27; 83rd Tracey Benton – 26:38;  95th Adrian Smith – 629:15;   96th Tanya Boobyer – 29:18; 99th Tony McKee – 29:41; Results: link

St Ives 10km, 15 July 2018: 258th Andrea Tarczali – 59:19; Results: link

Brean Down challenge 10km, 22 July 2018: 14th Tim Byrne – 50:57; 27th Stuart Anderson – 57:51;
44th Phil Hobbs – 21:37; 37th Jason Roberts – 61:23; 41st Tony Gore – 62:12 (1st in VM60 category);
42nd Clive Baker – 62:19; 50th Jon Jacobs – 63:56; 67th Mark Benton – 70:42; 76th Mary Ham – 74:00;
79th Tracey Benton – 74:26; 100th Lars Hennecke – 79:53; 106th Maria Casey – 81:33; Results: link
5km: 2nd Matt Powell – 22:50; 8th Phil Hobbs – 26:32; 9th James Gadd – 27:04; 14th Lauren Civill Holt – 29:51
(1st in Senior Female category); 22nd Andrea Tarczali – 32:15; 23rd Kelly Sherriff – 32:16; 41st Paula Hopley – 39:00
(1st in VF50 category); Results: link

Grimsby 10km, 22 July 2018: 1241st Sue Nicholls – 54:27; 1711th Julie Cowdroy – 58:41; Results: link

Haselbury 10km Trail Race, 1 August: 50th Kevin Clements – 50:08; 63rd Stuart Anderson – 50:18;
73rd Phil Hobbs – 51:09; 117th Jon Jacobs – 57:20; 119th Tracey Thomas – 57:26; 150th Christy Longley 63:06;
170th Tracey Benton – 67:07; 198th Tony McKee – 79:11; Results: link

Forest Trail event half marathon, 5 August: (Results by gender) 79th Jon Jacobs – 1:57:00;
47th Christy Longley – 2:09:24; Results: link 10km: 12th Phil Hobbs – 50:36; Results: link

Old Down 10km, 5 August: 14th Tim Byrne – 52:47; 35th Clive Baker – 60:40; 42nd Mark Benton – 65:06
51st Kelly Sherriff – 68:28; 52nd Tracey Benton – 68:31; 84th Adrian Smith – 85:23 Results: link
5km: 47th Helen James – 45: 23; 48th Tony McKee – 45:24; Results: link

Mulranny 5km, Ireland, 10 August 2018: 6th Stuart Anderson – 21:35; Race webpage: link

Warmley Forest 5km MT, 15 August 2018: 82nd Adrian Smith – 30:54; 106th Tony McKee – 33:10;
145th Helen James – 40:43; Results: link

Wessex 10km, Somerton, 18 August 2018: 24th Clive Baker – 47:23; 36th Tracey Thomas – 50:40;
54th Christy Longley – 54:02; 57th Mark Benton – 54:41; 61st Tracey Benton – 55:25; Results: link

Bath Two Tunnels marathon, 19 August 2018: 17th Matt Powell – 3:46:08; Results: link

Crooks Peak Cake Race, 22 August 2018: 59th Phil Hobbs – 29:20; 78th Tony Gore – 32:20; Results: link

Battle of Sedgemoor 10km, Langport, 26 August 2018: 59th Kevin Clements – 42:51; 81st Stuart Anderson – 44:59;
136th Clive Baker – 48:57; 139th Tracy Thomas – 48:53; 149th Steve Dorrall – 49:38; 171st David Darling – 51:34;
187th Mark Benton – 53:02; 188th Kelly Sherriff – 53:03; 192nd Andrea Tarczali – 53:26; 199th Christy Longley – 53:50;
224th Sue Nicholls – 55:20; 231st Billie-Jo Hopley – 55:26 (1st Junior female); 235th Jayne Biddiscombe – 55:48;
248th Tanya Boobyer – 56:18; 263rd Lars Hennecke – 57:18; 282nd Tracey Benton – 58:14; 314th Adrian Smith – 60:28;
316th Lauren Summers – 60:31; 33rd Tony McKee – 61:45; 353rd Paula Hopley – 64:33;
373rd Jason Vickers – 69:57; Results: link; Fun run: 5th Jessica Longley – 12:15; Results: link

Severn Bridge 10km, 26 August 2018: 33rd James Gadd – 44:08; 499th Sarah Smith – 64:16; Results: link

Bridgwater half marathon, 2 September 2018: 63rd Kevin Clements – 1:37:44; 75th Tim Byrne – 1:40:17;
95th James Gadd – 1:44:42; 105th Jon Jacobs – 1:46:33; 191st Mark Hopley – 2:04:19; 199th Sue Nicholls – 2:05:44;
207th Clive Baker – 2:06:34; 217th Tracey Thomas – 2:08:26; 220th Mark Benton – 2:08:57; 225th Tracey Benton – 2:10:17;
234th Lindsey Ripley – 2:11:40; 289th Paula Hopley – 2:23:53; 299th Lindsey Hoggard – 2:28:36; 300th Alan Tilley – 2:28:44;
305th Roxanne Faulks – 3:08:38; 312th Jason Vickers – 2:44:17; Results: link;
10km: 26th Phil Hobbs – 45:32; 62nd Brian Scowcroft – 53:14; 96th Billie-Jo Hopley – 58:52; Results: link

Cardiff 10km, 2 September 2018: 3436th Tony McKee – 1:03:01; 4990th Helen James – 1:16:11; Results: link

Ash Excellent 8, 9 September 2018: 14th Matt Powell – 60:05; 36th Stuart Anderson – 66:29; 70th Phil Hobbs – 70:07;
66th Clive Baker – 74:12; 68th Jon Jacobs – 74:22; 73rd Tracey Thomas – 75:32; 95th Christy Longley – 80:44;
99th Tanya Boobyer – 83:33; 117th Adrian Smith – 95:08; 118th Tony McKee – 95:32; Results: link;

Budapest half marathon, 9 September 2018: 1476th Andrea Tarczali – 2:10:48; 1513th Jayne Biddiscombe – 2:11:15;
Results: link

Cattle County 5km, 9 September 2018: 80th Helen James – 39:50; Results: link

Chard Chaser 10km, 9 September 2018: 79th Kelly Sherriff – 59:50; 93rd Lindsey Ripley – 1:02:40; Results: link

Great North Run, 9 September 2018: 10726th Sue Nicholls – 2:05:11 (1st in F70 category);
39093rd Jason Vickers 3:05:11; Results: link

Yeovilton 5km, 12 September 2018: 63rd Matt Powell – 19:04; Results: link

Berlin marathon, 16 September 2018: 5226th Sue Nicholls – 4:25:13; 18586th- Alan Tilley 4:25:13; Results: link

Swansea Bay 10km, 16 September 2018: 2925th James Thomas – 1:12:12; Results: link

Weston Prom rum, race 1, 20 September 2018: 62nd Tim Byrne – 34:57; 108th Phil Hobbs – 37:21;
126th Jon Jacobs – 38:08; 144th Jason Roberts – 39:05; 147th Tracey Thomas – 39:11; 170th Mark Burgess – 40:23;
190th David Darling – 41:35; 227th Christy Longley – 45:01; 235th Tracey Benton – 46:23; Results: link;

Bristol half marathon, 23 September 2018: 1196th James Gadd – 1:40:08; 2023rd Steve Jordan – 1:46:57;
3207th Brian Scowcroft – 1:55:41; Results: link

Mells Scenic 7, 23 September 2018: 12th Matt Powell – 51:59; 19th Kevin Clements – 54:51; 32nd Phil Hobbs – 58:05;
33rd Stuart Anderson – 58:11; 56th Tracey Thomas – 64:04; 73rd Sue Nicholls – 71:52; 77th Mark Benton – 73:24;
88th Tracey Benton – 77:28; 97th Adrian Smith – 83:16; 99th Tony McKee – 83:21; Results: link;

Badminton 10km, 30 September 2018: 14th Phil Hobbs – 47:09; Results: link;

Barnstaple half marathon, 30 September 2018: 43rd Tim Byrne – 1:34:29; Results: link;

Butser Hill Fell Race (Seniors), 30 September 2018: 22nd Matt Powell – 42:00; Results: link;

Cheltenham half marathon, 30 September 2018: 452nd Stuart Anderson – 1:39:36; 967th Clive Baker – 1:50:32;
Results: link;

Devizes 10km, 30 September 2018: 141st Sue Nicholls – 56:28; Results: link;

Dwars Door Mechelen 10km, Belgium, 30 September 2018: 501st Tony Gore – 49:28; Results: link;

Running for Women Windsor 10km, 30 September 2018: 81st Andrea Tarczali – 52:08; Results: link;

Taunton 10km, 30 September 2018: 329th Alison Salvador – 54:55; Results: link;

Windsor half marathon, 30 September 2018: 2208th Mark Benton – 2:03:52; 2663rd Tracey Benton – 2:10:58;
3380th Paula Hopley – 2:22:09; Results: link;

Burnham on Sea 5km winter series, race 1, 4 October 2018: 30th Phil Hobbs – 21:21; 56th Mary Ham – 26:14;
Results: link;

Bournemouth festival of running half marathon, 7 October: 3844th Jason Vickers – 2:59:06;
10km, 6 October 2018: 1894th Jason Vickers – 69:50; 5km: Jason Vickers – 37:22; Results: link;

Burnham on Sea half marathon 7 October 2018: 38th Matt Powell – 1:30:19; 43rd Kevin Clements – 1:32:39;
54th James Gadd – 1:35:15; 57th Ieuan Cornish – 1:35:37; 66th David Browne -1:38:03; 86th Jon Jacobs – 1:42:11;
117th Clive Baker – 1:47:16; 121st Tracey Thomas – 1:47:26; 139th Jason Roberts 1:50:24;
167th Tanya Boobyer – 1:59:16; 202nd Cecilia Young – 2:10:36 208th Paula Hopley – 2:13:50;
210th Richard Hale – 2:15:00; 213th Lindsey Hoggard – 2:18:44; 214th Alan Tilley – 2:18:44;
219th Sharon Crossman – 2:29:16; 223rd Peter Tilley – 2:37:10; Results: link; Fun run results: link

Dorchester Dash 10km, 14 October 2018: 116th Kelly Sherriff – 1:03:08; Results: link;

Great West half marathon, Exeter, 14 October 2018: 1384th Lindsey Ripley – 2:08:41; Results: link;

Linker half marathon, Antwerp, Belgium, 14 October 2018: 184th Tony Gore – 1:57:28; Results: link;

Mendip Muddle, 14 October: 94th Stuart Anderson – 2:00:19; 194th Sue Nicholls – 2:38:19;
210th Paula Hopley – 2:56:40; Results: link;

Petherton Plod, 14 October: 32nd Tracey Benton – 26:48; 35th Adrian Smith – 27:15; 37th Tony McKee – 27:46;
101st Helen James – 37:29; Results: link;

Royal Parks half marathon, 14 October: 8176th Mark Benton – 2:05:38; 15893rd Jason Vickers – 3:08:48; Results: link;

Stroud half marathon, 21 October: 543rd Clive Baker – 1:45:24; Results: link;

Dark Woods 8.5 miles race, Quantock Hills, 20 October 2018: 96th Mark Benton – 1:52:02; 97th Tracey Benton – 1:52:04;
102nd Dave Cooke – 1:54:32;
6km: 23rd Billie-Jo Hopley – 44:01; 112th Helen James – 1:07:01; Results: link

Exmoor Stagger, 21 October 2018: 37th Matt Powell – 2:27:46; 208th Christy Longley – 3:38:07;  Results: link;

Exmoor Stumble, 21 October 2018: 22nd Phil Hobbs – 53:44; 40th Tracey Thomas – 60:55; Results: link

Weston Prom run, Race 2, 25 October 2018: 68th Tim Byrne – 33:23; 129th Phil Hobbs – 36;14; 173rd Jason Roberts – 38:11; 216th Mark Burgess – 41:01; 218th Mark Benton – 41:20; 266th Tracey Benton – 45:03;Results: link

Warmley Park 10k, 27 October: 19th Phil Hobbs – 48:08; Results link

Shepton Mallet 10km, 28 October 2018: 122nd Kelly Sherriff – 57:20; 125th Sue Nicholls – 55:53;  Results: link

Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon, 28 October 2018: 145th Lindsey Ripley – 2:11:39;  Results: link

Burnham on Sea Winter series, race 2, 1 November 2018: 47th Mark Benton – 24:34; 60th Tracey Benton – 26:12; Results: link

Gilly Hilly 7.5mile race, 4 November 2018: 65th Sue Nicholls – 1:09:03 (1st in FV60 category); Results: link

Sodbury Slog, 11 November 2018: 43rd Matt Powell – 1:17:28; 333rd Tracey Thomas – 1:41:04; 496th Mark Benton – 1:53:46;
837th Tracey Benton – 2:23:59; Results: link

Weston Prom Run 5 mile Series, 15th November 2018: 80th Tim Byrne – 33:07; 132nd Philip Hobbs – 35:42; 186th Jason Roberts – 38:13; 187th Tracey Thomas – 38:14; 210th Jon Jacobs – 39:25; 212th Clive Baker – 39:35; 229th Mark Burgess – 40:29; 276th Tracey Benton – 44:50; Results: link

Keynsham Dandy 12.5 mile trail race, 18th November 2018: 76th Jason Roberts – 1:58:00; 111th Mark Burgess – 2:12:07; Results: link

Drogo 10, 18th November 2018: 139th Stuart Anderson – 1:29:51; Results: link

Cattle Country Dark Skies 5k,22nd November 2018: 77th Helen James – 43:01; 78th Tony McKee – 43:02; Results: link

Moonlit Meadow Run, Taunton, 24th November 2018: 5k: 19th Helen James – 41.55; 10k: 47th Tony McKee – 1:05:26; Results: link

Brent Knoll Race, 25 November 2018: 15th Matt Powell – 42:58; 23rd James Gadd – 44:15; 27th Tim Byrne – 44:54;
38th David Browne 47:14; 42nd Phil Hobbs – 47:51; 49th Ieuan Cornish – 48:38; 64th Jason Roberts – 50:41; 96th Clive Baker – 55:47;
99th David Darling – 56:32; 101st Tony Gore – 56:53; 103rd Tracey Thomas – 56:58; 114th Jon Jacobs – 58:23;
116th Mark Benton – 58:48; 124th Sue Nicholls – 60:22; 140th Adrian Smith – 62:57; 163rd Tony McKee – 71:59;
164th Lindsey Hoggard – 73:12; 165th Alan Tilley – 73:12; 169th Kelly Sherriff – 75:02 (tail runner);  Brent-Knoll-Race-2018-Results-1

Brean Down Santa Scramble, 2 December 2018, 10km: 16th Tracey Thomas – 62:07; 19th Clive Baker – 62:58;
30th Mark Benton – 67:56; 44th Tracey Benton – 73:27; 48th Adrian Smith – 75:27; 49th Tony McKee – 75:44; Results: link
5km – 2nd Phil Hobbs – 25:50; 3rd David Brown – 27:05; 7th Jon Jacobs – 32:21;
11th Andrea Tarczali – 33:44; 16th Billie-Jo Hopley – 35:53; 20th Paul Young – 36:49; 30th Kelly Sherriff – 39:50;
31st Lindsey Ripley – 39:52; 46th Paula Hopley – 42:51; 68th Helen James – 50:33; Results: link
5km Canicross – Lauren Civil-Holt – 28:25: Results: link

Burnham on Sea 5km Winter Series, Race 3, 6 December 2018: 52nd Mark Benton – 24:35; 59th Sue NIcholls – 26:05; 
63rd Tracey Benton – 26:53; Results: link

Rogue Run Night Races, Race 1 – Mallards Pike, 6 December 2018: 72nd Phil Hobbs – 46:24; link

Weston Christmas Cracker 10km, 9 December 2018: 118th Tim Byrne – 44:05; 159th Phil Hobbs – 46:09; 211th Kevin Clements – 47:33;
212th Stuart Anderson – 48:30; 292nd Tracey Thomas – 50:27; 345th Steve Wilcox – 51:19; 387th Clve Baker – 52:01;
439th Jon Jacobs – 53:12; 507th Christy Longley – 54:27; 536th David Darling – 53:53; 541st Tony Gore – 54:00;
695th Kelly Sherriff – 57:18; 735th Mary Ham – 58:06; 780th Sue Nicholls – 58:47 (1st in V70 category);
783rd Andrea Tarczali – 58:49; 919th Clive Dicker – 60:47; 966th Tracey Benton – 61:34; 983rd Lindsey Ripley – 61:35;
1220th Tony McKee – 65:30; 1278th Jeannine Darling – 66:18; 1362nd Elaine Burgess – 69:00; 1483rd Beverley Gore – 69:00;
1851st Helen James – 81:58; 1872nd Jason Vickers – 84:26: Results: link

Street 5km Winter Series, Race 3, 12 December 2018: 60th Alan Tilley – 26:31; 61st Sue Nicholls – 26:32; Results: link

Weston 5 Mile Prom run, 13th December 2018: 76th Tim Byrne – 33:26; 112th Phil Hobbs – 35:31; 158th Tracey Thomas – 37:34; 187th Jason Roberts – 39:27; 197th Mark Burgess – 39:49; 229th Sue Nicholls – 43:32; 240th Tracey Benton – 44:57; Results: link

Wellington Monument Race, 16th December 2018: 87th Phil Hobbs – 48:18; 108th Stuart Anderson 49:50; Results: link

Burnham on Sea 4 mile Jingle Run, 23rd December 2018: 6th Matt Powell – 25:20; 8th Kevin Clements – 27:08 (1st in age cat.); 10th Phil Hobbs – 27:51; 11th Stuart Anderson – 28:05; 16th Clive Baker – 29:03; 21st Mark Benton – 31:36; 23rd David Darling – 32:00; 29th Sue Nicholls – 33:26 (1st in age cat.); 33rd Tracey Benton – 34:56; 35th Karen Crocker – 36:08; 36th Billie-Jo Hopley – 36:18 (1st in age cat.); 37th Adrian Smith – 36:24; 38th Tony McKee 36:35; 42nd Jeannine Darling – 38:53; 45th Lindsey Hoggard – 40:33; 46th Alan Tilley – 40:33; 61st Helen James – 47:03  Results: link

Clevedon Boxing Day 4 miler, 26th December 2018: 179th Phil Hobbs, 27:48; 933rd Mark Burgess – 40.59; 934th Elaine Burgess- 41:00; Results: link     3k race: Harriet Hobbs – 16:08 Results: link

Wye Valley Wander Race, Chepstow, 31st December 2018: 39th Phil Hobbs – 39:15 Results:link

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.