Results

Previous results can be found on the Archive page, selecting the year you require from the dropdown menu

2019 Results

Chard Flyer 10km, 1 January 2019: 37th Kevin Clements: 45:19; 54th Stuart Anderson – 47:00; 129th Tracey Thomas – 51:17;
94th Phil Strange – 51:49; 105th David Darling – 53:42; 118th Mark Benton – 56:06; 124th Sue Nicholls – 56:42; 
126th Christy Longley – 57:07; 132nd Tracey Benton – 60:02; 143rd Adrian Smith – 61:27; 146th Lauren Summers – 61:59;
153rd Tanya Boobyer – 63:43; 170th Lindsey Hoggard – 66:54; 171st Alan Tilley – 66:55; 174th Jeannine Darling – 68:05;
175th Tony McKee – 68:22; 188th Helen James – 85:05: Results: link

Weston Hangover 10km, 1 January 2019: 188th Elaine Burgess – 63:43; 189th Mark Burgess – 63:44; Results: link

Ninesprings by Night, 5th January 2019: 10k: 33rd Stuart Anderson – 49:30; 96th Sue Nicholls – 1:01;12 (1st in age category) 5k: 58th Lindsey Hoggard – 35:34; 59th Alan Tilley -35:36  Results: link

Stoke Stampede 10k, 6th January 2019: 167th Christy Longley – 53:32; 169th Kelly Sherriff – 53:58; 210th Lindsey Ripley – 56:34; 282nd Lindsey Hoggard 1:01;49  Results: link

Street 5k Series, 9th January 2018: 62nd Sue Nicholls – 26:10 (1st in age category) Results: link

Tatton Park 10k, 13th January 2019: 249th Sue Nicholls – 53:59 (1st in age category) Results: link

Weston 5-mile Prom run, race 5, 17 January 2019: 59th Tim Byrne – 32:39; 105th Phil Hobbs – 34:58; 177th Jason Roberts – 39:02; 
202nd Mark Burgess – 40:02; 217th Mark Benton – 42:09; 237th Tracey Benton – 44:01; Results: link

Gloucester Half Marathon, 20th January 2019: 83rd James Gadd – 1:31:01; 190th Stuart Anderson – 1:40:12 Results: link

Doynton Hard Half Marathon, 20th January 2019: 212th Tracey Thomas – 2:23:03 Results: link

Trossachs Night Trail Series, race 3 (6.5 miles), 6th February 2019: 111th Steve Dorrall – 73:36; Results: link

Burnham on Sea 5k Road Race Series, 7th February 2019: 14th James Gadd – 18:59; Results: link

Humdinger Half Marathon, 10th February 2019: 35th Matt Powell – 1:41:03; 69th Stuart Anderson – 1:49:05; 93rd Tracey Thomas – 1:54:14; 94th Clive Baker – 1:54:21; 118th Steven Wilcox – 1:58:10; 120th Phil Strange – 1:58:13; 152nd Jon Jacobs – 2:06:55; 156th Mark Burgess – 2:07:57; 165th Sue Nicholls – 2:11:21 (1st in age category); 169th Christy Longley – 2:12:23; 181st Lauren Summers – 2:16:30; 208th Adrian Smith – 2:26:35 Results: link

The Hurtle (Taunton), 10th February 2019: 33rd Mark Benton – 40:13, 43rd Kelly Sherriff – 41:19; 44th Tanya Boobyer – 41:20; 55th Tracey Benton – 43:04; Results: link

Pipley Wood Mud Bath 10k, 10th February 2019: 65th David Darling – 1:17:45; Results: link

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Half Marathon, 10th February 2019: 353rd James Gadd – 1:35:46; Results: link

Weston 5 Mile Prom Run, 14th February 2019: 64th Tim Byrne – 32.35; 124th Phil Hobbs – 35:39; 151st Tracey Thomas – 37:25; 155th Jason Roberts – 37:50; 200th Christy Longley – 41:02; 220th Mark Benton – 43:01; 235th Tracey Benton – 44:53; 257th Mark Burgess – 48:46; Results: link

Babcary Road Run, 24 February 2019: 25thMatt Powell 51:13; 54th Phil Hobbs  57:17; 56th Clive Baker – 57:28; 
61st Tracey Thomas – 58:57; 69th Phil Strange – 60:37; 78th Sue Nicholls – 63:15; 90th David Darling – 65:23;
114th Tanya Boobyer – 70:26; 116th Adrian Smith – 71:08; 117th Lauren Summers – 71:09; 140th Lindsey Hoggard – 79:40;
141st Jeannine Darling – 79:40; Results: link

Newport Half Marathon, 3rd March 2019: 102nd James Gadd- 1:29:58 Results:link

Bath Two Tunnels, 3rd March 2019: 10k: 360th Sue Nicholls – 56:04; 524th Paul Young – 1:01:30 Results 10k: link 5k: 53rd Adrian Smith – 26:52; 60th Sue Nicholls – 27:02; 124th Tony McKee 30:55; 250th Helen James – 39:07 Results: link

Longleat 10k, 9th March 2019: 262nd Sue Nicholls – 55:19 (1st in age category) Results: link

Grizzly Cub Race,Seaton, 9th March 2019: 115th Clive Baker – 1:37:40; 131st Tracey Thomas – 1:30:09; 198th Ian Booth – 1:47:31 Results: link

Street 5k 13th March 2019: Sue Nicholls 26:14 (1st FV65). Results link will be added when available.

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 14th March 2019: 85th Phil Hobbs – 34:48; 124th Tracey Thomas – 37:20; 125th Jason Roberts – 37:22; 135th Jon Jacobs – 38:10; 139th Tim Byrne- 38:31; 142nd Mark Burgess – 38:53; 162nd Christy Longley – 40:00; 173rd Sue Nicholls – 41:44 (1st in age cat.); 180th Tracey Benton – 42:33; 209th Lindsey Hoggard – 47:59  Results: link

Wrexham Marathon, 17th March 2019: 35th Tim Byrne – 3:40:48 Results: link

Reading Half Marathon, 17th March 2019: 873rd James Gadd – 1:34:46 Results: link

Bath Half Marathon, 17th March 2019: 1,774th Stuart Anderson – 1:40:31; 8,670th Georgina Hainsby – 2:18:03 Results: link

London Landmarks half marathon, 24th March 2019: 10955th Jason Vickers – 3:06:20; Results: link

Tamar Bridge 10km, Plymouth, 24th March 2019: 279th Steve Dorrall – 54:05; Results: link

Weston Super Half, 24th March 2019: 57th Matt Powell – 1:29:04; 173rd Stuart Anderson – 1:39:43; 297th Tracey Thomas – 1:45:14; 308th Clive Baker – 1:45:46; 482nd Phil Strange – 1:52:31; 530th Jon Jacobs – 1:54:13; 822nd Tanya Boobyer – 2:03:56; 953rd Lauren Summers – 2:09:29; 1,251st Adrian Smith – 2:22:46 Results: link

The Big Cheese, 24th March 2019:135th Jason Roberts – 2:29:51; 141st Stephen Wilcox – 2:31:00; 204th Sue Nicholls 2:48:47; 257th Tracey Benton -3:11:19 Results: link

Yeovil half marathon, 31st March 2019: 313th Phil Hobbs – 1:43:25; 764th Kelly Sherriff – 1:57:59; 766th Jon Jacobs – 1:57:58; 803rd David Darling – 1:58:52; 1,106th Lindsey Ripley – 2:11:36; 1290th Adrian Smith – 2:19:37: Results: link

Taunton half marathon, 7th April 2019: 69th James Gadd – 1:28:52; 243rd David Browne – 1:43:26; 516th Mark Hopley 1:58:50;
541st Billie-Jo Hopley – 2:00:19; 806th Georgina Hainsby – 2:22:28; 886th Jason Vickers – 2:57:06; Results: link

BHAM Trail Race, 7th April 2019: 9th Matt Powell – 48:37; 25th Phil Hobbs – 54:27; 27th Stuart Anderson – 55:03; 33rd Jason Roberts – 56:56; 38th Tracey Thomas – 59:23; 73rd Clive Baker – 1:07:14; 86th Mark Benton – 1:06:41; 97th Tracey Benton – 1:10:28; 109th Lauren Summers – 1:12:56; 110th Phil Strange – 1:12:56 Results: link

Offa’s MT 10k, Brockweir 7th April 2019: 64th Ian Booth – 1:12;46 (1st in age cat.); 83rd Adrian Smith – 1:23:01 Results: link

Butleigh Multi-Terrain 10km, 14 April 2019: 15th Matt Powell – 45:48; 27th Tim Byrne – 47:43; 41st Phil Hobbs – 51:43;
79th David Darling – 59:06; 80th Clive Baker – 59:42; 81st Mark Benton – 60:44; 83rd Kelly Sherriff – 60:23; 
 88th Sue Nicholls – 60:56; 97th Tracey Benton – 64:00; 102nd Adrian Smith – 65:31; 112th Jeannine Darling – 72:06:
128th Helen James – 98:56; Results: link

Sheffield Half Marathon, 14th April 2019: 994th Stuart Anderson – 1:41:48:  Results: link

Chedworth Roman Trail 10 mile trail race, 14th April 2019: 226th Jon Jacobs – 1:38:42 Results: link

Shapwick Bunny Hop 7.5mile MT, 22nd April 2019: 8th Matt Powell – 52:07; 34th Phil Hobbs – 58:30; 37th Stuart Anderson – 58:45; 50th Jason Roberts – 62:06; 52nd Tracey Thomas – 62:19; 66th Jon Jacobs – 65:15; 70th David Darling – 66:44; 72nd Sue Nicholls – 67:00 (1st in age category); 75th Mark Benton – 67:57; 78th Kelly Sherriff – 68:52; 89th Tracey Benton – 70:47; 100th Andrea Tarczali – 73:06; 103rd Mary Ham – 73:55; 115th Adrian Smith – 77:43; 118th Maria Casey – 78:51; 121st Joy Puddy – 79:11; 123rd Denise Rogers – 80:38; 124th Tony McKee – 81:54; 125th Paul Young – 81:55; Results: link

Weston 5 mile prom run, 25th April 2019: 62nd Tim Byrne – 33:30; 85th Harry Petheram – 35:19; 92nd Phil Hobbs – 35:55; 118th Jon Jacobs – 37:21; 123rd Tracey Thomas – 37:28; 131st Jason Roberts – 37:52; 158th David Darling – 40:32; 173rd Mark Benton – 41:33; 177th Kelly Sherriff – 43:05; 201st Christy Longley – 43:38; 217th Tanya Boobyer – 44:53; 231st Adrian Smith – 46:37; Results: link

Virgin London Marathon, 28 April 2019: 15347th Steve Wilcox – 4:01:51; 15821st Sue Nicholls – 4:03:52 (1st in category);
Results: link

Glastonbury 10k Road Run, 5th May 2019: 85th Kevin Clements – 44:14; 97th Philip Hobbs – 44:53; 103rd Steve Wilcox – 45:14; 134th Jon Jacobs – 46:58; 140th Tracey Thomas – 47:26; 169th Clive Baker – 48:24; 192nd Phil Strange – 49:05; 223rd David Darling – 50:54; 237th Billie-Jo Hopley – 51:30; 242nd Kelly Sherriff – 51:46; 252nd Mark Benton – 52:04; 260th Sue Nicholls – 52:19 (1st in age category and overall age grade winner); 280th Ian Booth – 53:24; 287th Tracey Benton – 53:35; 300th Mary Ham – 54:09; 331st Andrea Tarczali – 55:01; 353rd Tanya Boobyer – 56:09; 356th Lisa Pringle – 56:50; 362nd Lindsey Ripley – 56:55; 396th Lauren Summers – 58:49; 447th Jeannine Darling – 1:01:16; 462nd Georgina Hainsby – 1:02:56; 474th Sarah Smith – 1:04:17; 531st Paula Hopley – 1:11:33; 3k: 39th Harriet Hobbs – 17:36 Results:link

Newport Marathon, 5th May 2019: 220th James Gadd – 3:17:30; 1,376th Christy Longley – 4:27:39; Results: link

North Dorset Village Marathon, 5th May 2019: 97th Tony Gore – 3:59:10; Results: link

Great Bristol 10k, 5th May: 4,186th Jonathan Williams – 55:08; 9,280th Jason Vickers – 1:15:02;Results: link

Wambrook Waddle 10k, 12th May 2019: 5th Matt Powell – 47:51; 27th Phil Hobbs – 57:58; 28th Ian Waude – 58:04; 38th Stuart Anderson – 1:00:06; 44th Tracey Thomas – 1:02:39; 47th Alan Tilley – 1:04:58; 48th Sue Nicholls – 1:05:26 (1st in age category); 49th Kelly Sherriff – 1:05:44; 50th Ian Booth – 1:06:31; 67th Christy Longley – 1:13:31

Minehead Half Marathon, 12th May 2019: 19th Kevin Clements – 1:42:40; Results: link

Bridgwater Bolt 10k, 12th May 2019: 26th Tim Byrne – 41:35; 171st Mark Hopley – 52:59; 192nd Billie-Jo Hopley 54:19 (1st in age category); 345th Jess Sinnott – 1:01:01; 346th Lindsey Ripley – 1:01:02; 376th Lauren Summers – 1:02:20; 414th Georgina Hainsby – 1:04:31; 449th Sarah Smith – 1:06:26; 539th Paula Hopley – 1:14:38; Results: link

Town Tree Trail Race, 15th May 2019: 8th Matt Powell – 42:52; 16th Tim Byrne – 44:16; 57th Phil Hobbs – 49:37;
58th Stuart Anderson – 49:49; 75th Tracey Thomas – 52:03; 80th Clive Baker – 52:24; 108th David Darling – 55:59;
112th Alan Tilley – 56:11; 113th – Kelly Sherriff – 56:18; 116th Sue Nicholls – 56:27; 145th Mark Benton – 59:36;
117th Tracey Benton – 59:41; 158th Lauren Summers – 63:00; 166th Jeannine Darling – 64:27; Results: link

Great Manchester run 10km, 19th May 2019: 7594th Sue Nicholls – 58:46; 7596th Stuart Tilley – 58:46; Results: link 

Ocean City Half Marathon, Plymouth, 19th May 2019: 2951st Jason Vickers – 3:03:06; Results: link 

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to any of the evening sessions  (Tuesday  6pm or 7pm, meet at Bay Centre) or at the Thursday evening Running Fitness class  (18:30 meet at  Highbridge Community Hall). You will be most welcome and it provides an opportunity to dispel any concerns about levels of fitness, fitting in.