2023 Results

Chard Flyer 10k, 1st January 2023: 3rd Richard Saupe – 38:41; 7th Matt Powell – 39:53; 77th Tracey Thomas – 55:30; 112th Lewis Perry – 1:05:04; Results: link

Westonbirt 10k results, 1st January 2023: 157th Mark Toms – 53:58; 158th Becci Green – 53:58

Weston 5 Mile Prom Run, 5th January 2023: 17th James Body – 29:17; 78th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 37:49; 80th Mark Toms – 37:50; 92nd Jason Roberts – 39:07; 98th Adrian Smith – 39:43; 99th Phil Hobbs – 40:02; 125th Becci Green – 43:26; 143rd Tony McKee – 46:25; Results: link

Sir Walter Raleigh Round Half Marathon, Budleigh Salterton, 6th January 2023: 60th Jon Jacobs – 2:28:48; Results: link

Tatton 10k, 7th January 2023: 422nd Sue Nicholls – 1:04:49 (1st FVET 75); Results: link

Stoke Stampede 10k, 8th January 2023: 109th Jonathan Williams – 50:28; 202nd Tanya Boobyer – 57:46; 204th Tony McKee – 57:57; 239th Sarah Smith – 1:01:12; 291st Georgina Hainsby – 1:05:24; 321st Jane Benton – 1:11:51; 329th Hazel Thomas – 1:13:28; 331st Helen James-McKee – 1:13:57; 356th Graham Thomas – 1:22:25; Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 19th January 2023: 134th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 36:49; 138th Mark Toms – 37:25; 162nd Phil Hobbs – 39:59; 170th Julie Lench – 40:49; 191st Tony McKee – 43:34; 192nd Becci Green – 43:45; Results: link

Storm The Fort, Brean Down, 21st January 20235k: 3rd Steve Tucker – 27:37; 4th Nigel Shipton – 28:34; 8th Mark Benton – 31:03; 32nd Tracey Benton – 41:22; Results: link  10k: 37th Neil Chick – 58:08; 67th Amy Noad – 1:07:38; 68th Julie Lench – 1:07:37; 100th Anna Taylor – 1:16:51; Results: link

Longleat 10k, 29th January 2023: 24th Harry Petheram – 40:13; 406th Lindsay Woodard – 58:35; 646th Katrina Bufton – 1:07:56; Results: link

Doynton Hard Half Marathon, 5th February 2023: 244th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 2:29:14; Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Race, 16th February 2023: 19th James Body – 28:55; 105th Mark Toms – 36:58; 112th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 37:47; 121st Darcie Cook – 38:51; 122nd Julie Lench – 38:54; 133rd Adrian Smith – 39:50; 135th Philip Hobbs – 40:03; 153rd Trish Rex – 42:28; 165th Becci Green – 43:49; 166th Tony McKee – 43:50; 190th Amy Betts – 50:04; 191st Harry Petheram – 50:04; Results: link

Lulworth Cove Half Marathon, 25th February 2023: 95th Jason Roberts – 2:25:59; Results: link

Malta Half Marathon, 26th February 2023: 1,454th hazel Thomas – 2:37:09; Results: link 

Exeter 10k, 26th February 2023: 8th James Body – 35:59; 51st Alfie Lismore-Pope- 44:40; Results: link

Babcary 7.5 mile road race, 26th February 2023: 3rd Richard Saupe – 45:03 (1st MVET 40); 4th Matt Powell – 45:44; 9th Alex Hamilton-48:10; 45th Mark Toms – 58:28; 51st Tracey Thomas – 59:35; 58th Julie Lench – 1:03:05; 61st Jonathan Williams – 1:03:58; 64th Adrian Smith – 1:05:06; 87th Becci Green – 1:11:24; 88th Tony McKee – 1:11:33; 90th Len Horlock – 1:11:52 (1st MVET 80); 97th Sue Nichols – 1:15:26 (1st FVET 75, highest female age grading); 

Bideford Half Marathon, 5th March 2023: 76th Matt Powell – 1:23:10; 131st Andy Ridgway – 1:29:02; 383rd Stuart Anderson – 1:48:14; Results: link

Newport Half Marathon, 5th March 2023: 54th James Gadd – 1:21:30; 455th Phil Hobbs – 1:44:29; Results: link

Chilly 10k, 5th March 2023: 125th Nick James – 49:08; Results: link

London Olympic Park Half Marathon, 5th March 2023: 1,664th Nicola Englefield – 2:31:15; Results: link

The Grizzly, Seaton, 5th March 2023: 449th Steve Tucker – 3:45:21; 1,112th Jon Jacobs – 4:56:43; Results: link

Street 5k, 8th March 2023: 52nd Len Horlock – 27:46 (1st MVET80); Results: link

Hurtle 10k, Broomfield, 12th March 2023: 7th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 53:05; 17th Julie Lench – 1:01:23; Results: link

Humdinger Half Marathon, Broomfield, 12th March 2023: 6th Alex Hamilton – 1:38:28; Results: link

Bath Two Tunnels: Half Marathon, 12th March 2023: 148th Becci Green – 2:13:57; 149th Hannah Tucker – 2:13:58; 10k: 45th Mark Toms – 47:19; 196th Tony McKee – 59:05; 288th Hazel Thomas – 1:09:47; 324th Helen James-McKee – 1:16:44; 357th Graham Thomas – 1:28:30; Hilly 10k: 31st Lindsay Woodard – 1:10:48; Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 16th March 2023: 18th James Body – 29:16; 19th Richard Saupe – 29:19; 73rd Alfie Lismore-Pope – 34:56; 119th Julie Lench – 39:25; 127th Phil Hobbs – 40:07; 129th Mark Toms – 40:18; 132nd Jason Roberts – 40:35; 172nd Tony McKee – 46:18; 175th Becci Green – 46:25; 185th Adrian Smith – 48:10; 191st Amy Betts – 49:41; 192nd Harry Petheram – 49:41; Results: link

Fission 20 mile race, Berkeley, 18th March 2023: 302nd Jon Jacobs – 3:20:20; Results: link

Weymouth Half Marathon, 19th March 2023: 537th Jason Longley – 2:01:24; 749th Christy Longley – 2:19:03; Results: link

Taunton Trail Night 10k, 24th March 2023: 42nd= Trish Rex & Darcie Cook – 53:07; Results: link

The Big Cheese, Cheddar, 25th March 2023: 9th James Body – 1:51:39; 12th Matt Powell – 1:55:27; 27th Alex Hamilton – 2:02:29; 28th Richard Saupe – 2:02:36; 80th Sonny Topham – 2:23:22; Results: link

Sheffield Half Marathon, 25th March 2023: 1,577th Stuart Anderson – 1:47:55; Results: link

Feighan Fury, 25th March 2023: 66th Steve Tucker – 1:35:34; 129th Jon Jacobs – 1:53:14; Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 30th March 2023: 23rd Harry Petheram – 30:59; 57th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 34:22; 96th Julie Lench – 39:01; 102nd Adrian Smith – 39:32; 103rd Phil Hobbs – 39:48; 118th Jason Roberts – 42:11; 134th Tony McKee – 44:36; 135th Becci Green – 44:56; 141st Alison Savell – 46:39; 143rd Amy Betts – 47:52; Results: link

Reading Half Marathon, 2nd April 2023: 149th James Gadd – 1:22:39; 1,172nd Lewis Morgan – 1:38:09; Results: link

London Landmarks Half Marathon, 2nd April 2023: 7,187th Trish Rex- 2:01:49; 15,584th Jason Vickers – 3:33:56;

Southampton Marathon, 2nd April 2023: 483rd Jon Jacobs – 4:30:09; Results: link

Forest of Dean Spring Trails Half Marathon, 2nd April 2023: 431st Nick James – 1:58:47; Results: link

Westonbirt Easter Half, 7th April 2023: 95th Jon Jacobs – 1:58:48; Results: link

Shapwick Bunny Hop, 10th April 2023: 2nd Alex Hamilton – 49:37; 17th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 57:12; 22nd Dave Male – 58:37; 42nd Tracey Thomas – 1:04:53; 50th Mark Benton – 1:06:24; 53rd Adrian Smith – 1:07:02; 61st Nigel Shipton – 1:08:51; 63rd David Darling – 1:09:06; 65th Julie Lench – 1:10:03; 76th Darcie Cook – 1:13:12; 77th Trish Rex – 1:13:19; 86th Jonathan Williams – 1:16:07; 101st Jeannine Darling – 1:33:58; 102nd Hannah Beech – 1:34:07; 104th Helen James – 1:34:54; Results: link

Easter Bunny 10k, Yeovilton, 10th April 2023: 112th Len Horlock – 57:07; Results: link

Yeovilton 5k, 12th April 2023: 68th Len Horlock – 26:55 (1st in age category); Results: link

Newport Marathon, 16th April 2023: 915th David Browne – 3:58:56; Results: link

Newport 10k, 16th April 2023: 1,196th Christy Longley – 59:31; Results: link

Mortimer 10k 16th April 2023: 74th Mark Toms –  53:38; Results: link

Butleigh 10k, 16th April 2023: 5th Alex Hamilton – 44:25; 6th Richard Saupe – 44:38; 7th Mike Sherman – 45:09; 18th Lewis Morgan – 49:52; 22nd Alfie Lismore-Pope – 51:54; 33rd Steve Tucker – 55:52; 45th Tracey Thomas – 1:00:16; 48th Adrian Smith – 1:00:48; 49th Helen Hollyfield – 1:00:50; 51st Julie Lench – 1:01:01; 68th Jonathan Williams – :1:07:20; 73rd Len Horlock – 1:08:30; Results: link

London Marathon, 23rd April 2023: 2738th Matt Powell – 2:58:45 ; 6342nd James Gadd – 3:20:33; 20565th Phil Hobbs – 4:07:57;
34307th Sue Nicholls – 4:55:51 – 3rd in 75-79 category; 36624th Hannah Beech – 5:05:07; 36895th Hannah Tucker – 5:06:26;
36967th Richard Gwilt – 5:06:52; 45434th Lesley Goulding – 6:07:12; 45865th Hazel Thomas – 6:12:55; Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 27th April 2023: 9th James Body – 29:19; 18th Alex Hamilton – 30:30; 85th Phil Hobbs – 37:13; 86th Mark Toms – 37:23; 88th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 37:32; 94th Julie Lench – 37:54; 109th Adrian Smith – 39:30; 121st Jason Roberts – 40:26; 172nd Becci Green – 49:53; 173rd Tony McKee – 49:53; Results: link

Weston 1 mile Junior Prom Run, 27th April 2023: 11th Harriett Hobbs – 7:23

Glastonbury Round The Tor 10k, 30th April 2023: 17th Mike Sherman – 39:13; 48th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 43:45; 49th Alex Hamilton – 43:44; 65th Mark Toms – 46:30; 85th Julie Lench – 47:48; 103rd Tracey Thomas – 49:28; 114th Helen Hollyfield – 50:19; 121st Mark Benton – 50:52; 151st David Darling -;54:01; 174th Len Horlock – 55:56 (1st MVET 80); 185th Becci Green – 56:28; 187th Trish Rex – 57:12; 194th Louise Cottrell – 58:00; 224th Katrina Bufton – 1:02:42; 233rd Tracey Benton – 1:03:15; 236th Amy Betts – 1:04:16; 237th Harry Petheram – 1:04:16; 250th Jeannine Darling – 1:06:00; 269th Helen James-McKee – 1:10:33; 270th Hazel Thomas – 1:10:42; 271st Lauren Tipple – 1:11:01; 275th Paula Hopley – 1:16:26;

Prague Marathon, 7th May 2023: 4,973rd Sue Nicholls – 5:06:46 (1st in FVET75); Results: link

Weston Super Half, 14th May 2023: 11th James Body – 1:23:02; 13th Richard Saupe – 1:23:29; 36th James Lucas – 1:28:42; 45th Karl Prince – 1:29:47 (1st MVET55); 58th Alex Hamilton – 1:32:18; 97th Dave Male – 1:37:15; 122nd Alfie Lismore-Pope – 1:38:36 (1st JM); 229th Steve Tucker – 1:45:24; 244th Craig Scriven – 1:46:14; 325th Stu Smith – 1:50:23; 333rd Amy Noad – 1:51:04; 352nd Tracey Thomas – 1:51:59; 356th Mark Toms- 1:52:11; 384th Julie Lench – 1:53:30; 535th Jonathan Williams – 1:58:51; 565th Sarah Lodder-Manning – 2:00:59; 563rd Jason Longley – 2:00:47; 570th Tanya Boobyer – 2:01:13; 598th Lindsay Woodard – 2:03:00; 646th Richard Gwilt – 2:06:39; 648th Nigel Shipton – 2:06:40; 662nd Michelle Prince – 2:07:34; 727th Trish Rex – 2:10:36; 802nd Tony McKee – 2:14:31; 803rd Becci Green – 2:14:32; 807th Adrian Smith – 2:14:55; 890th Anna Taylor – 2:20:52; 910th Katrina Bufton – 2:22:34; 1038th Hazel Thomas – 2:34:04; 1065th Nicola Englefield – 2:37:51; 1107th Sarah Smith – 2:52:23; 1109th Helen James-McKee – 2:52:23; Results: link

Exeter Marathon, 14th May 2023: 175th Aimi Doolan – 4:29:00; Results: link

Bristol Half Marathon, 14th May 2023: 207th Mike Sherman – 1:29:03; 3165th Ganesh Gudka – 2:07:51;

Bristol 10k, 14th May 2023: 2278th Louise Cottrell – 58:46; 4156th Mike Drew – 1:14:14;

Runaway Train Trail Race (8.5miles), 14th May 2023: 61st Phil Hobbs – 1:19:00; Results: link

Town Tree Trail 10k, 17th May 2023: 3rd Richard Saupe – 38:44; 5th Alex Hamilton – 40:19; 7th Matt Powell – 41:08; 33rd Phil Hobbs – 46:55; 37th Mark Toms- 38:12; 38th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 48:15; 41st Steve Tucker – 48:45; 44th Julie Lench – 49:08; 55th Jason Roberts – 51:29; 59th Jon Williams – 52:38; 64th Adrian Smith – 53:22; 65th Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 53:25; 107th Len Horlock – 59:37; 111th Hannah Tucker – 1:00:44; 112th Becci Green – 1:00:44; Results: link

Birmingham Running Festival, 21st May 2023: Half Marathon: 252nd Hazel Thomas – 2:46:34;10k: 378th Graham Thomas – 1:25:57;

Hampton Court Run through 10k: 680th Louise Cottrell – 1:00:12; Results: link

Great Manchester 10k, 21st May 2023: 6339th Alan Tilley – 1:03:59; 6344th Stuart Tilley – 1:03:59; 6354th Sue Nicholls – 1:04:01

Weston 5 mile Prom Race, 25th May 2023: 18th Chris Walker – 29:49; 36th Alex Hamilton – 32:13; 71st Alfie Lismore-Pope – 35;49; 83rd Phil Hobbs – 36:51; 92nd Julie Lench – 37:51; 102nd Adrian Smith – 38:59; 110th Mark Toms – 40:12; 111th Jason Roberts – 40:18; 134th Len Horlock – 45:47; 150th Becci Green – 49:59; 151st Tony McKee – 49:59; Results: link Weston Junior Prom Run: 7th Harriett Hobbs – 6:40; Results: link

Taunton Trail Half Marathon, 28th May 2023: 18th Stu Smith – 1:46:04; 33rd Julie Lench – 1:50:57; 51st Alfie Lismore-Pope – 1:57:31; 

Crewkerne 10k, 4th June 2023: 8th Richard Saupe – 39:05; 11th Mike Sherman – 40:31; 12th Matt Powell – 40:58; 40th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 47:59; 56th Julie Lench – 49:57; 64th Tracey Thomas – 51:22; 75th Helen Hollyfield – 53:55; 80th Adrian Smith – 54:36; 84th Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 54:58; 117th Jonathan Williams – 59:53; 119th Trish Rex – 1:00:06; 130th Darcie Cook – 1:02:17; Results: link

Bath Two Tunnels 10k, 4th June 2023: 282nd Louise Cottrell – 1:01:18; Results: link

Mendip Challenge, 4th June 202320 mile: 2nd Lewis Morgan – 3:57:17; 5 mile: 18th Maria Casey – 1:31:58

Rowberrow Romp 10k, 8th June 2023: 4th Mike Sherman – 47:02(1st MVET40); 6th Matt Powell – 48:07; 38th Jason Roberts – 60:58; 39th Phil Hobbs – 61:22; Results: link

Chew Valley 10k, 11th June 2023: 28th Karl Prince – 42:14; 60th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 47:43 (1st JM); 90th Julie Lench – 47:43; 115th Tracey Thomas – 48:48; 135th Mark Toms – 50:01; 242nd Jonathan Williams – 55:12; 258th Jason Longley – 56:14; 262nd Lindsay Woodard – 55:53; 352nd Michelle Prince – 59:49; 434th Adrian Smith – 1:04:27; 442nd Tony McKee – 1:05:07; 450th Hazel Thomas – 1:05:50; 451st Christy Longley – 1:05:51; 547th Helen James-McKee – 1:14:31

Cheddar Gorge Challenge Half Marathon, 11th June 2023: 174th Sorrel Langley Hobbs – 2:46:57; Results: link

Clevedon Midsummer 10k, 14th June 2023: 16th James Lucas – 37:25; 26th Alex Hamilton – 38:57; 40th Harry Petheram – 39:51; 60th Lewis Morgan – 41:25; 144th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 46:16; 153rd Mark Toms – 46:39; 156th Phil Hobbs – 46:42; 181st Craig Scriven – 47:30; 201st Julie Lench – 48:26; 286th Trish Rex – 53:09; 443rd Amy Betts – 1:07:08; Results: link

Yeovilton 5k, 14th June 2023: 18th Chris Walker – 17:46; 118th Len Horlock – 28:23; Results: link

Giants Head Marathon, Sydling St Nicholas, 17th June 2023: 7th Matt Powell – 3:48:05 (1st MV40-44); 201st Jon Jacobs – 5:45:26; Results: link

Martock 10k, 18th June 2023: 102nd Tracey Thomas – 47:56; Results: link

Nailsea Beer & Banger 10k, 30th June 2023: 7th James Lucas – 38:11; 11th Alex Hamilton – 41:01; 34th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 45:10; 38th Phil Hobbs – 46:27; 39th Julie Lench – 46:28; 41st Tracey Thomas – 46:34; 66th Jason Roberts – 49:49; 89th Andrei Hires – 54:59; 105th Tony McKee – 59:08; 116th Hannah Tucker – 117th Steve Tucker – 60:42; 125th Harry Petheram – 63:56; 126th Amy Betts – 63:56; 144th Helen James-McKee – 79:05; 

Westonbirt 10k, 2nd July 2023: 316th Tony McKee – 59:09; 603rd Helen James-McKee – 1:12:10; Results: link

Westonbirt Half Marathon, 2nd July 2023: 21st Stuart Anderson – 1:41:57; Results: link

Malvern Joggers 10k, 2nd July 2023: 10th Mike Sherman – 42:56;

Quantock Beast, 2nd July 2023: 6th Richard Saupe – 46:19; 7th Alex Hamilton – 46:48; 26th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 54:19; 41st Julie Lench – 1:00:18 (1st FVET35); 45th Tracey Thomas – 1:00:42; 70th Len Horlock – 1:10:08; 85th Sue Nicholls – 1:19:05; Results: link

Asics London 10k, 9th July 2023: 7808th Richard Cottrell – 1:00:43; 7809th Louise Cottrell – 1:00:43;

Yeovilton 5k, 12th July 2023: 118th Len Horlock – 26:53 (1st O/70); Results: link

Piddle Wood Plod, 16th July 2023: 9th Alex Hamilton – 45:20; 12th Harry Petheram – 46:31; 30th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 50:38; 40th Mark Toms – 53:41; 41st Julie Lench – 54:01; 63rd Lewis Perry – 56:56; 67th Tracey Thomas – 57:32; 112th Jonathan Williams – 1:04:21; 113th Aimi Doolan – 1:04:22; 126th Anna Taylor – 1:10:12; 127th Hannah Tucker – 1:10:12;

Wye Valley Tunnel Half Marathon, 19th July 2023: 84th Jon Jacobs – 2:02:29; 116th Nick Charles – 2:08:59; Results: link

Pawlett Plod 10km, 19 July 2023: 4th Richard Saupe – 39:47; 5th Mike Sherman – 40:32; 7th Harry Petheram – 41:33;
8th Karl Prince – 42:34; 15th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 44:48; 18th Alex Hamilton – 45:02; 40th Mark Toms – 48:17; 
43rd Dave Male – 49:05: 47th Ian Waude – 49:53; 48th Julie Lench – 50:00; 52nd Steve Tucker – 50:15; 55th Amy Noad – 50:48;
59th Jon Jacobs – 51:17; 65th Lewis Perry – 52:07; 66th Jonathan Williams – 52:12; 73rd Adrian Smith – 53:14;
77th Donna Stevenson – 53:31; 88th David Darling – 55:42; 96th Lindsay Woodard – 56:09; 104th Nick James – 58:19;
121st Michelle Prince – 60:19; 125th Trish Rex – 60:28; 126th Darcie Cook – 60:29; 132nd Hannah Beech – 61:13;
134th Len Horlock – 62:06; 135th Nicola Freeman – 62:21; 136th Alison Savell – 62:21; 139th Caroline Chapman – 62:50; 
140th Anna Taylor – 63:24; 146th Amy Betts – 65:06; 151st Sue Nicholls – 66:04; 153rd Becci Green – 67:03; 154th Tony McKee – 67:03;
155th Alan Beech – 67:30; 170th Nicola Englefield – 71:41; 183rd (tail runner) Tracey Benton – 81:11; Results: results-2023(1)

Chepstow Racecourse 10k, 22nd July 2023: 5th Harry Petheram – 40:38; Results: link

Haselbury Trail 10k, 2nd August 2023: 8th Richard Saupe – 43:45; 42nd Mark Toms – 52:31; 52nd Phil Hobbs – 54:17; 57th Julie Lench – 54:29; 73rd Tracey Thomas – 58:48; 84th Adrian Smith – 1:01:31; 97th Jonathan Williams – 1:04:52; 105th Len Horlock – 1:09:06; 117th Sue Nicholls – 1:13:41; Results: link

Bannister Series Track Racing, Oxford, 5th August: 12 hour day category, 2nd: James Body – 53.2 miles completed (214 laps of the track); 6 hour day category, 13th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 26.6 miles completed (107 laps of the track); Results: link

Dragon Slayer Ultra (35 miles), Wye Valley, 6th August 2023: 41st Jon Jacobs – 8:27:08; Results: link

Yeovilton 5k, 9th August 2023: 95th Len Horlock – 27:17 (1st MVET70+); Results: link

Lightning Bolt 10k,13th August 2023: 57th Chris Walker – 36:22;

Crook Peak Cake Race, 16th August 2023: 102nd Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 35:45; Results: link

One Fyne Night, Broomfield,19th August 2023: 5k: Helen James-McKee – 20th 43:57; Results: link 10k: 5th Alex Hamilton – 51:33; 12th Julie Lench – 55:59; 21st Mark Toms – 59:34; 63rd Amy Betts – 1:19:16; 64th Harry Petheram – 1:19:16; Results: link

Bath Two Tunnels Half Marathon, 20th August 2023: 55th Stuart Anderson – 1:47:41; Results: link

Baltonsborough 5 mile, 28th August 2023: 6th Richard Saupe – 29:43; 23rd Alex Hamilton – 33:52; 67th Julie Lench – 37:57; 80th Lewis Perry – 39:20; 84th Adrian Smith – 39:41; 87th Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 39:49; 96th Jon Williams – 41:25; 106th Len Horlock – 44:32; 118th Sue Nicholls – 47:14; Results: link

Dartmoor Volcano Race, 2nd September 2023: 48th Ian Waude – 2:03:52; Results: link

Wye Valley Trail Half Marathon, 2nd September 2023: 29th Stuart Anderson – 2:31:41; Results: link 

Bridgwater Half Marathon 3rd September 2023: 114th Stu Smith – 1:50:29; 206th Tanya Boobyer – 2:10:17; 223rd Lindsay Woodard – 2:13:33; 266th Sue Nicholls – 2:23:02; 283rd Aimi Doolan – 2:27:14; Results: link

Bridgwater 10k, 3rd September 2023: 57th Richard Cottrell – 51:46; 110th Tony Milburn – 59:24; 124th Louise Cottrell – 1:00:36; 171st Nicola Englefield – 1:13:11; Results: link

Yeovilton 5k, 6th September 2023: 50th Len Horlock – 27:47 (1st MV70); Results: link

Great North Run,10th September 2023: 12507th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 2:04:59; 12510th Julie Lench – 2:04:59; 13146th Mark Benton – 2:06:04; 23232nd Sue Nicholls – 2:23:11; 25560th Stuart Tilley – 2:27:19; 28071st Tracey Benton – 2:31:45; 29958th Lauren Tipple – 2:35:53; 26237th Ashley Benton – 2:28:20; 

Llantwit Major 10k, 10th September 2023: 105th Alison Savell – 1:05:03; Results: link

Taunton Trail Half Marathon, 10th September 2023: 4th Mike Sherman – 1:41:20 (1st MV40);

Yeovilton 5k Series, 13th September 2023: 129th Len Horlock – 26:55; Results: link

Cheddar Gorge Half Marathon Road Race,16th September 2023: 2nd Mike Sherman – 1:25:47; Results: link

Glastonbury Levels Races, 17th September10 mile: 37th Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 1:24:02 (1st in age cat);  10k: Stu Smith – 47:30; Len Horlock – 56:19 (1st MVET80); 1 mile: 1st Chris Walker – 5:15;

Guernsey Half Marathon, 17th September 2023: 198th Jon Jacobs – 2:07:45; Results: link

Humber Coastal Half Marathon, 17th September 2023: 545th Sue Nicholls – 2:13:01 (1st in age cat); Results: link

Uphill to Wells Relay, 24th September 2023

Well done to all of our teams who competed this year, our Mens/Open team of Richard Saupe, Mike Sherman, Alex Hamilton, Matt Powell & Harry Petheram won overall in a time of 4 hrs 1 minute.  Our 2nd Mens/Open team of Steve Tucker (2 legs), Mark Toms, Phil Hobbs & Tony Gore finished 7th overall and 5th in their category in a time of 5hrs 3 minutes. Our Mixed team of Tracey Thomas, Alfie Lismore-Pope, Ian Waude, Adrian Smith & Julie Lench finished 10th overall and 2nd in their category in a time of 5hrs 4 minutes. Our Ladies team of Kelly Sherriff, Sorrel Langley-Hobbs, Amy Noad, Alexis Briggs & Anna Taylor finished 17th overall and 2nd in their category in a time of 5 hrs 34 minutes.  Results: link

Taunton 10k, 25th September 2023: 9th Chris Walker – 36:43 (1st MV45); 90th Stu Smith – 46:31; Results: link

Mells Scenic, 25th September 2023: 18th Matt Powell – 54:05; 71st Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 1:10:42;

London Vitality 10k, 25th September 2023: 9559th Nicola Englefield – 1:08:06;

Loch Ness Marathon, 1st October 2023: 173rd Mike Sherman – 3:21:42; Results: link

BHAM! Trail 10k, 8th October 2023: 9th Matt Powell – 47:36; 27th Mark Toms – 53:59; 31st Phil Hobbs – 55:03; 48th Alex Hamilton – 59:11; 56th Steve Wilcox – 1:00:12; 58th Sorrel Langley-Hobbs – 1:00:41; 62nd Tracey Thomas – 1:02:50; 

Street 5k, 11th October 2023: 73rd Len Horlock – 28:18 (1st in age cat); Results: link

Ladybower 15 mile race, 14th October 2023: 66th Stuart Anderson – 2:13:32;

Bath Half, 15th October 2023 (chip times): Trish Rex – 2:01:24; Darcie Cook – 2:01:55; Hannah Beech – 2:02:08; Ganesh Gudka – 2:06:41;

Weston 5 mile prom run, 19th October 2023: 53rd Alfie Lismore-Pope – 33:46; 66th Alex Hamilton – 34:36; 79th Martyn Webb –  35:46; 84th Julie Lench – 35:53; 102nd Andy Hires – 37:51; 125th Alexis Briggs – 39:38; 138th Adrian Smith – 41:39; 141st Mark Toms – 42:10; Results: link

Tirana Marathon, 22nd October 2023: Sue Nicholls – 5:05:00 (Official results pending) 10k: Peter Tilley – 1:10:00

Mendip Muddle, 22nd October 2023: 40th Alex Hamilton – 1:53:23; 57th Steve Tucker – 2:01:22; 70th Stu Smith – 2:06:23; 78th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 2:11:21; Results: link

Haldon Halloween Twilight Run 5k, 27th October 2023: 4th Greg Facey – 31:15; 10th Trish Rex – 34:55; Results: link

Chepstow Steeple Chase 10k, 29th October 2023: 142nd Helen James-McKee – 1:41:36; 143rd Tony McKee – 1:41:38; Results: link

Tiverton Canal Half Marathon, 29th October 2023: 5th Stuart Anderson – 1:39:31; Results: link

Guy Fawkes 5 mile race, Tewkesbury, 5th November 2023: 15th Chris Walker – 29:02; Results: link

Street 5k, 8th November 2023: 14th Chris Walker – 17:35 (1st in age cat);  79th Len Horlock – 27:48 (1st in age cat.); Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 9th November 2023: 64th Alex Hamilton – 34:33; 98th Phil Hobbs – 37:30; 121st Andy Hires – 39:15; 122nd Alfie Lismore-Pope – 39:18; 123rd Julie Lench – 39:19; 124th Mark Toms – 39:19; 128th Alexis Briggs – 39:43; 150th Adrian Smith – 43:25; Results: link

Lemur Loop, 11th November 2023: Well done to Steve Wilcox who completed 5 laps (50.28km/31.24 miles) to finish in 101st place in 9:10:58. Results: link

Cardiff 10k, 12th November 2023: 500th Sophie Fouracres-Green – 1:08:52; 507th Rachel MacKenzie – 1:09:15; 533rd Sue Robinson – 1:10:08; Results: link

Alton Towers 5k, 12th November 2023: 624th Nicola Englefield – 33:38; Results: link

Sodbury Slog, 12th November 2023: 118th Alex Hamilton – 1:27:32; 127th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 1:28:10; 173rd Phil Hobbs – 1:30:47; 174th Julie Lench – 1:30:56; 274th Lewis Perry – 1:37:32; 288th Jason Roberts – 1:38:15; 384th Mark Benton – 1:43:52; 402nd Tracey Thomas – 1:44:46; 403rd Alexis Briggs – 1:44:50; 528th Kelly Sherriff – 1:53:07; 530th Jon Jacobs – 1:53:06; 553rd Greg Facey – 1:54:26; 561st Trish Rex – 1:54:42; 593rd Adrian Smith – 1:56:29; 594th Jonathan Wiliams – 1:56:30; 726th Alan Beech – 2:08:08; 727th Hannah Beech – 2:08:09; 805th Freddie Horwood – 2:13:55; 888th Tracey Benton – 2:22:31; Results: link

Maspalomas 10k, 19th November 2023: 888th Stuart Tilley – 1:03:26; 889th Alan Tilley – 1:03:27; 972nd Pete Tilley – 1:06:56;

Maspalomas Marathon,19th November 2023: 579th Sue Nicholls – 4:56:40;

Mandy Whittington Newent 9.5k, 19th November 2023: 18th Alex Hamilton – 40:18; 93rd Alexis Briggs – 50:41; Results: link

Bath Skyline 5k, 19th November 2023: 2nd Richard Cottrell – 29:21; 5th Louise Cottrell – 33;41; Results: link

Moonlit Meadow Races, Taunton, 25th November 2023: 5k: 16th Amy Betts – 36:57; 17th Harry Petheram – 36:57; Results: link 10k: 5th Alex Hamilton – 43:14; Results: link

Brent Knoll Race, 26th November 2023: 4th James Body – 40:57; 6th Richard Saupe – 42:07; 11th Matt Powell – 44:44:
12th Karl Prince – 45:22; 21st Harry Petheram – 47:25; 35th Mark Toms – 50:10; 36th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 50:12;
43rd Steve Tucker – 51:34; 53rd Phil Hobbs – 53:00; 60th Nigel Shipton – 53:55; 64th Julie Lench – 54:35: 65th Lewis Perry – 55:08;
74th Jason Roberts – 56:10; 78th Alexis Briggs – 57:19; 91st Kelly Sherriff – 59:10; 92nd Mark Benton – 59:16; 96th Adrian Smith – 60:14; 100th Tony Milburn – 60:58: 103rd Helen Hollyfield – 61:24; 104th Cath Frith – 1:01:24; 105th David Darling – 61:55; 107th Nick James – 62:49; 111th Jon Jacobs – 63:21; 112th Jonathan Williams – 63:37; 142nd Tracey Benton – 79:21;
143rd Michelle Prince – 79:22. Results: link

Cranbrook Christmas Cracker, 2nd December 2023: 4th Alex Hamilton – 22:27; 8th Alexis Briggs – 25:06 (1st lady);

Weston Christmas Cracker 10k, 10th December 2023: 13th – Karl Prince 40:58(1st in age cat); 20th Harry Petheram – 41:29; 28th James Lucas – 42:14; 124th Rhys Pullin – 47:58; 137th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 48:22; 138th Mark Toms – 48:22; 144th Steve Tucker – 48:37;146th Dave Male – 48:38; 154th Phil Hobbs – 49:04; 192nd Stu Smith – 50:29; 212th Adrian Smith – 51:08; 220th Tracey Thomas – 51:20; 226th Craig Scriven – 51:39; 231st Alexis Briggs – 51:46; 244th Nigel Shipton – 52:01; 266th Greg Facey – 52:51; 268th Amy Noad – 52:54; 271st Julie Lench – 53:01; 295th Helen Hollyfield – 53:50; 309th Mark Benton – 54:17; 405th Jon Williams – 56:15; 405th Ben Cross – 57:16; 472nd Tony Gore – 57:26; 495th Lindsay Woodard – 58:08; 497th Richard Butler – 58:10; 508th Michelle Prince – 58:24; 523rd Richard Cottrell – 58:41; 527th Louise Cottrell – 58:47; 579th Alan Beech – 59:42; 710th Alison Savell – 1:03:13; 712th Tracey Benton – 1:03:15;742nd Peter Tilley – 1:03:55; 775th Hannah Tucker – 1:04:44; 835th Tony Mckee – 1:06:59; 840th Sarah Smith – 1:07:08; 844th Alison Barnes – 1:07:13; 845th Lisa Pringle – 1:07:13; 852nd Christy Longley – 1:07:22; 926th Sophie Fouracres-Green – 1:09:48; 985th Sue Robinson – 1:11:43; 1024th Jane Benton – 1:12:45; 1033rd Rachel Mackenzie – 1:13:07; 1036th Anna Taylor – 1:13:10; 1045th Georgina Hainsby – 1:13:55; 1073rd Hannah Beech – 1:15:16; 1118th Todd Johnson – 1:17:35; 1140th Nicola Englefield – 1:19:08; 1164th Helen James-Mckee – 1:21:01; 1168th Hazel Thomas – 1:21:18; Results: link

Street 5k, 13th December 2023: 14th Chris Walker – 17:43; 41st Alfie Lismore-Pope – 19:52; 78th Greg Facey – 24:10; 83rd Trish Rex – 24:40; 97th Len Horlock – 28:20 (1st MV80); Results: link

Baltonsborough Christmas Pudding 5 mile Race, 17th December 2023: 25th Stu Smith – 37:02; 53rd Len Horlock – 47:17 (1st MV80); Results: link

 Torrington Christmas Caper 10 mile race, 17th December 2023: 93rd Alexis Briggs – 1:40:00; 94th Alex Hamilton – 1:04:03; Results: link

Weston 5 mile Prom Run, 21st December 2023: 39th Alex Hamilton – 32:01; 132nd Alexis Briggs – 38:54; 134th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 38:57; 135th Phil Hobbs – 38:58;136th Mark Toms – 38:59; 142nd Adrian Smith – 39:33; 183rd Julie Lench – 44:35; Results: link

Weston Junior 1 mile Prom Race, 21st December 2023: 10th Harriet Hobbs – 7:16; Results: link

Clevedon Boxing Day 4 mile race, 26th December 2023: 60th James Lucas – 23:31; 80th Karl Prince – 24:34 (2nd MV60); 87th Alex Hamilton – 25:01; 235th Phil Hobbs – 28:55; 246th Craig Scriven – 29:05; 418th Alexis Briggs – 32:00; 486th Adrian Smith – 33:10; 996th Sue Nicholls – 41:39; Results: link

Seven Sins Trail Run, Forest of Dean, 29th December 2023: 4th Mike Sherman – 59:22; 25th Alex Hamilton – 1:12:11; 26th Mark Toms – 1:12:28; 27th Steve Tucker – 1:12:33; 34th Alfie Lismore-Pope – 1:14:51; Results: link

Old Father Time 5 mile Race, Cardiff, 31st December 2023: 81st Alex Hamilton – 34:47; 135th Alexis Briggs – 40:26; Results: link

Become a Member

If you have doubts about joining the club, why not come along to our club evening. Our club runs are on Tuesday evening. Each group runs at a different pace, accommodating runners of all abilities. We meet at the Bay Centre from 6pm, with each group setting off at different times. Please keep an eye on our Harriers Facebook page as club runs are published weekly and some groups set off from alternative locations.